SENATE BILL 321
[…] C. [To the extent that a person covered by Section 60 of the Indigent Defense Act is able to provide for an attorney, the other necessary services and facilities of representation and court costs, the court may order him to provide for their payment.] A person shall have the right to challenge the public defender department's determination of non-indigency at a hearing before the judge presiding over the person's case."

     SECTION 8. Section 31-16-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 69, Section 64) is amended to read:

     "31-16-7. RECOVERY FROM DEFENDANT.--

          [A. The district attorney may, on behalf of the state, recover payment or reimbursement, as the case may be, from each person who has received legal assistance or another benefit under the Indigent Defense Act:

                (1) to which he was not entitled;

                (2) with respect to which he was not a needy person when he received it; or

                (3) with respect to which he has failed to make the certificate required by Section 62B of the Indigent Defense Act and for which he refuses to pay. Suit must be brought within six years after the date on which the aid was received.

          B. The district attorney may, on behalf of the state, recover payment or reimbursement, as the case may be, from each person other than a person covered by Subsection A who has received legal assistance under the Indigent Defense Act and who, on the date on which suit is brought, is financially able to pay or reimburse the state for it according to the standards of ability to pay applicable under the Indigent Defense Act but refuses to do so. Suit must be brought within three years after the date on which the benefit was received.

          C. Amounts recovered under this section shall be paid to the state treasurer for credit to the state general fund.]

          A. At the conclusion of the case of a person who has received legal assistance or another benefit under the Indigent Defense Act or the Public Defender Act, the judge may require a hearing to determine the defendant's ability to pay all or part of the assistance or benefit provided by the public defender or other assigned counsel.