SENATE BILL 321
[…] C. "needy person" means a person who, at the time [his] the person's need is determined by the court, is unable, without undue hardship, to provide for all or a part of the expenses of legal representation from available present income and assets; and

          D. "serious crime" includes a felony and any misdemeanor or offense [which] that carries a possible penalty of confinement [for more than six months] in any prison or jail."

     SECTION 5. Section 31-16-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 69, Section 60) is amended to read:

     "31-16-3. RIGHT TO REPRESENTATION.--

          A. A needy person [who is being detained by a law enforcement officer, or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime] is entitled to be represented by an attorney to the same extent as a person [having his own] who is able to retain counsel and to be provided with the necessary services and facilities of representation, including investigation and other preparation. The attorney, services and facilities and expenses and court costs shall be provided at public expense for needy persons. Any law enforcement and prosecution generated discovery in the prosecution of the criminal case shall be provided to the needy person at no charge to the defendant or the attorney representing the defendant.

          B. A needy person entitled to representation by an attorney under Subsection A of this section is entitled to be:

                (1) counseled and defended at all stages of the matter beginning with the earliest time when a person [providing his own] who is able to retain counsel would be entitled to be represented by an attorney;

                (2) represented in any appeal or review proceedings; and

                (3) represented in any other postconviction proceeding that the attorney or the needy person considers appropriate unless the court in which the proceeding is brought determines that it is not a proceeding that a reasonable person with adequate means would be willing to bring at [his own] personal expense.

          C. A needy person's right to a benefit under this section is unaffected by [his] the needy person's having provided a similar benefit at [his own] personal expense, or by [his] having waived it, at an earlier stage."

     SECTION 6. Section 31-16-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 69, Section 61) is amended to read:

     "31-16-4. NOTICE OF RIGHT TO REPRESENTATION.--