SENATE BILL 336
[…] SECTION 3. Section 34-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 69, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "34-6-14. JUDGES--ELEVENTH JUDICIAL DISTRICT.--There shall be [eightnine district judges in the eleventh judicial district. The judges of divisions one, three, four, six and eight and the judge of the San Juan district water court shall reside and maintain their principal offices in San Juan county. The judges of divisions two, five and seven shall reside and maintain their principal offices in McKinley county."

     SECTION 4. Section 38-3-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 91, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "38-3-9. PEREMPTORY CHALLENGE TO A DISTRICT JUDGE.--

          A. A party to an action or proceeding, civil or criminal, including proceedings for indirect criminal contempt arising out of oral or written publications, except actions or proceedings for constructive and other indirect contempt or direct contempt shall have the right to exercise a peremptory challenge to the district judge before whom the action or proceeding is to be tried and heard, whether [he] the judge be the resident district judge or a district judge designated by the resident district judge, except by consent of the parties or their counsel. After the exercise of a peremptory challenge, that district judge shall proceed no further. Each party to an action or proceeding may excuse only one district judge pursuant to the provisions of this statute. In all actions brought under the [Workmen's] Workers' Compensation Act [(52-1-1 to 52-1-69 NMSA 1978)], the employer and the insurance carrier of the employer shall be treated as one party when exercising a peremptory challenge to the judge under this statute. The rights created by this section are in addition to any arising under Article 6 of the constitution of New Mexico.

          B. The judges of the district water courts shall not be subject to peremptory challenges pursuant to this section when presiding over water cases."

     SECTION 5. A new section of Chapter 34, Article 6 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: