SENATE BILL 354
[…] H. A write-in vote shall be cast by writing in the name. As used in this section, "write-in" does not include the imprinting of any name by rubber stamp or similar device or the use of preprinted stickers or labels."

     SECTION 47. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the [precinct] election board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:

          A. the person offering to vote is not registered to vote;

          B. the person offering to vote is listed among those persons to whom an absentee ballot was mailed;

          C. the person offering to vote has already cast a ballot in that election;

          D. the person offering to vote is improperly registered because the person is not a qualified elector; or

          E. in the case of a primary election, the person desiring to vote is not affiliated with a political party represented on the ballot."

     SECTION 48. Section 1-12-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 277, as amended) is amended to read: