SENATE BILL 354
[…] A. The county clerk on or before fifty-five days next preceding the primary election shall appoint the [precinct] election board for each precinct.

          B. The members of the [precinct] election board shall be appointed for a term of two years.

          C. In the event of a vacancy in the office of [precinct] election board member by reason of death, removal from the county, disqualification, refusal to serve or excusal by the county clerk for sufficient cause, the county clerk shall appoint a qualified person to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term."

     SECTION 7. Section 1-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 29, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-7. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARD--QUALIFICATION OF

MEMBERS--QUALIFICATION OF PRESIDING JUDGES--QUALIFICATION

OF MINORS.--

          A. In order to qualify as a member of the [precinct] election board, a person shall:

                (1) be a voter of the county in which the person is appointed to serve;

                (2) be able to read and write;

                (3) have the necessary capacity to carry out [a precinct] an election board member's functions with acceptable skill and dispatch; and

                (4) execute the [precinct] election board member's oath of office.

          B. Before serving as a presiding judge of [a precinct] an election board, a person shall receive training in the duties of that position and be certified for the position by the county clerk.

          C. No person shall be qualified for appointment or service on [a precinct] an election board:

                (1) who is a candidate to be voted for at the election;

                (2) who is a spouse, parent, child, brother or sister of any candidate to be voted for at the election;

                (3) who is married to a parent, child, brother or sister of any candidate to be voted for at the election or who is the parent of the spouse of any candidate to be voted for at the election; or

                (4) who is a sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal or state or municipal police officer.

          D. A county clerk may appoint not more than two minors to serve on [a precinct] an election board under the direct supervision of the presiding judge. A minor appointed by the county clerk shall:

                (1) meet the qualifications set forth in Subsection A of this section, except the minor need not be eligible to vote;

                (2) be sixteen or seventeen years of age at the time of the election in which the minor is serving as a member of [a precinct] an election board;

                (3) be a citizen at the time of the election for which the minor will be serving as a member of [a precinct] an election board;

                (4) have the approval of the minor's parent or legal guardian, unless the minor is emancipated;