SENATE BILL 354
[…] D. An application for an absentee ballot by a federal qualified elector or an overseas voter shall be accepted at any time preceding the general election.

          E. A person who willfully and with knowledge and intent to deceive or mislead any voter, [precinct] election board, canvassing board, county clerk or other election official and who falsifies any information on an absentee ballot request form or who affixes a signature or mark other than the person's own on an absentee ballot request form is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     SECTION 27. Section 1-6-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 132, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-6-6. ABSENTEE BALLOT REGISTER.--

          A. For each election, the county clerk shall keep an "absentee ballot register", in which the county clerk shall enter:

                (1) the name and address of each absentee ballot applicant;

                (2) the date and time of receipt of the application;

                (3) whether the application was accepted or rejected;