SENATE BILL 354
[…] If any discrepancy, omission or error appears on their face, the state canvassing board shall immediately forward such returns or certificate to the district court in which the precinct or county canvassing board is situated. The district judge upon receipt of such returns or certificate shall issue a summons to the responsible [precinct] election board or county canvassing board, directing [them] the board to appear forthwith before [him] the district judge to complete or correct such returns or certificate."

     SECTION 69. Section 1-14-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 342) is amended to read:

     "1-14-13. POST-ELECTION DUTIES--PROOF THAT NO CORRUPTION OCCURRED--REJECTION OF BALLOTS.--

          A. In any election contest, a prima facie showing that the [precinct] election board of any precinct has failed to substantially comply with the provisions of the Election Code that protect the secrecy and sanctity of the ballot and prescribe duties of the [precinct] election board during the conduct of election shall cast upon the candidates of the political party having majority representation on the [precinct] election board the burden of proving that no fraud, intimidation, coercion or undue influence was exerted by such members of the [precinct] election board, and that the secrecy and purity of the ballot was safeguarded and no intentional evasion of the substantial requirements of the law was made.

          B. Upon failure to make such a showing upon which the court shall so find, the votes of that entire precinct shall be rejected; provided that no such rejection shall be made [where] when it appears to the court that the members of the [precinct] election board ignored the requirements of the Election Code with the probable interest of procuring the rejection of the entire vote in the precinct."

     SECTION 70. Section 1-14-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 343, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-14-14. RECOUNTS--RECHECKS--APPLICATION.--