SENATE BILL 354
[…] C. For all other elections, the [precinct] election board shall consist of:

                (1) a presiding judge;

                (2) one election judge; and

                (3) one election clerk.

          D. If the county clerk determines that additional election clerks are needed, the clerk may appoint such additional election clerks as the clerk deems necessary."

     SECTION 13. Section 1-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-14. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARDS--NOTICE OF APPOINTMENT.--

          A. Immediately after the appointment of the [precinct] election boards, the county clerk shall:

                (1) make and certify a list of the names of the appointees for each polling location, by precinct where applicable, post the list in a conspicuous and accessible place in the county clerk's office and keep it posted for five days and send a copy of the list upon request to the county chair of each political party participating in the election and to the secretary of state; and

                (2) notify each person appointed, request the person's acceptance and keep a record of all notifications and acceptances.

          B. If any person appointed to [a precinct] an election board fails to accept the appointment within two weeks after the notice was sent or communicated, the county clerk shall appoint another qualified person for the [precinct] election board."     

     SECTION 14. Section 1-2-15 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1991, Chapter 105, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "1-2-15. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARD--VACANCY ON ELECTION DAY.--