SENATE BILL 354
[…] B. Members of [a precinct] an election board assigned to alternate voting locations or absent voter precincts may be compensated at an hourly rate set by the county clerk.

          C. Compensation shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election.

          D. For purposes of determining eligibility for membership in the public employees retirement association and pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of Section 10-11-3 NMSA 1978, [precinct] election board members are designated as seasonal employees."

     SECTION 16. Section 1-2-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 37, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-17. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARD--SCHOOLS OF INSTRUCTION.--

          A. The county clerk shall cause to be held a public school of instruction for all presiding judges, [precinct] election boards and others who will be officially concerned with the conduct of elections.

          B. The schools for instruction provided for in this section shall be as follows:

                (1) one school not less than seven days before the primary election;

                (2) one school not less than seven days before the general election; and

                (3) one school not less than seven days before any other statewide election.

          C. All major details of the conduct of elections shall be covered by the county clerk or the clerk's authorized representative at such school, with special emphasis being given to recent changes in the Election Code.

          D. The school of instruction shall be open to any interested person, and notice of the school shall be given to the public press at least four days before the school is to be held. Each member of the [precinct] election board shall be notified at least seven days prior to commencement of the school.

          E. A person shall not serve as a judge or member of [a precinct] an election board in any election unless that person has attended at least one such school of instruction in the calendar year of the election at which the person is appointed to serve or has been certified by the county clerk with respect to the person's completion of the school of instruction. This subsection shall not apply to filling of vacancies on election day as provided in Subsection B of Section 1-2-15 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 17. Section 1-2-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 38) is amended to read: