SENATE BILL 354
[…] Each owner shall have the number of votes or portion of votes equal to the number of acres or portion of acres rounded upward to the nearest one-fifth of an acre owned in the district by that owner.

          K. In any election held pursuant to the Public Improvement District Act, an owner who is also a resident qualified elector shall have the number of votes or portion of votes to which [he] the owner is entitled as an owner and shall not be entitled to an additional vote as a result of residing within the district."

     SECTION 125. Section 5-15-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2006, Chapter 75, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "5-15-8. ELECTION.--

          A. The election procedures set forth in this section shall be used for:

                (1) formation of a new tax increment development district;

                (2) election of a district board member;

                (3) adoption of a property tax levy by a tax increment development district;

                (4) use of property tax increment financing by a tax increment development district; or

                (5) issuing of property tax increment bonds to be repaid by funds raised by property tax increments.

          B. An election may be waived and a tax increment development district shall be formed upon the governing body's adoption of a resolution to form a tax increment development district if a petition is presented to a governing body in accordance with the Tax Increment for Development Act and if the petition contains the signatures of all owners of the real property within the proposed tax increment development area and states that the owners waive the right to an election.

          C. An election pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act shall be a nonpartisan election called by posting notices in three public places within the boundaries of the district not less than twenty days before the election. Notice shall also be published in a newspaper of general circulation once each week for two consecutive weeks before the election in the municipality or county in which the proposed district is located.

          D. The notice shall state:

                (1) the place of holding the election and provisions for voting by mail, if any;

                (2) the hours during the day during which the polls will be open;

                (3) if the election is a formation election, the boundaries of the proposed tax increment development district;

                (4) if the election is a bond election, the purpose for which the bonds are to be issued and the amount of the issue;

                (5) if the election is a property tax levy election, the maximum tax rate per one thousand dollars ($1,000) of assessed valuation to be imposed, the purposes for which the revenues raised will be used and the existing maximum tax rate, if any;