SENATE BILL 354
[…] F. The municipal clerk shall, prior to the opening of the polls on election day, notify the absent voter [precinct] election board in writing whether absentee ballots are to be counted and tallied or registered on a voting machine. The procedures shall be such as to ensure the secrecy of the ballot.

          G. Absent voter precinct polls shall be closed at 7:00 p.m. on the day of the election by the absent voter [precinct] election board."

     SECTION 123. Section 3-9-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 375, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-9-16. PENALTIES.--

          A. A person who knowingly votes or offers to vote an absentee ballot to which the person is not lawfully entitled to vote or offer to vote is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          B. A municipal official or employee or any other person who knowingly furnishes absentee ballots to persons who are not entitled to such ballots under the provisions of the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          C. A municipal official or employee, [precinct] election board member or any other person who knowingly destroys or otherwise disposes of an absentee ballot other than in the manner provided by the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          D. A person who knowingly or willfully makes any false statement in any application for an absentee ballot or in the absentee ballot register or in any certificate required by the Municipal Election Code is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          E. A person who knowingly possesses an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot outside the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office when the ballot is not the personal ballot of that person or who otherwise knowingly authorizes, aids or abets the unlawful removal of an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot from the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office is guilty of a fourth degree felony.

          F. A municipal clerk who knowingly possesses an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot outside the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office when that ballot is not the personal ballot of the municipal clerk, or who otherwise knowingly authorizes, aids or abets the unlawful removal of an executed or unexecuted absentee ballot that is not the personal ballot of the municipal clerk from the physical confines of the municipal clerk's office, is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     SECTION 124. Section 5-11-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 305, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "5-11-7. NOTICE AND CONDUCT OF ELECTION--WAIVER.--