SENATE BILL 354
[…] The machines shall not be used to vote on or count additional ballots for that election. A special deputy county clerk shall issue a receipt for each voting machine. Upon delivery of a voting machine, the special deputy shall:

                (1) obtain a receipt executed by the presiding judge and each election judge specifying the serial number and the seal number of the machine;

                (2) verify the public counter number on the machine; and

                (3) return the receipt to the county clerk for filing."

     SECTION 30. Section 1-6-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 317, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-6-14. HANDLING ABSENTEE BALLOTS BY ABSENT VOTER [PRECINCT BOARDS] ELECTION BOARD.--

          A. Before opening an official mailing envelope, the presiding judge and the election judges shall determine that the required information has been completed on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.

          B. If the voter's signature is missing, the presiding judge shall write "Rejected" on the front of the official mailing envelope.