SENATE BILL 354
[…] In the event of a shortage or absence of [precinct] election board members in certain precincts, the county clerk may, in the best interest of the election process, assign appointed [precinct] election board members to serve on any [precinct] election board in the county, provided that such appointed board members shall not change the proportionate representation of each party on the board."

     SECTION 12. Section 1-2-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 32, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-12. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARD--NUMBER FOR EACH PRECINCT.--

          A. For primary, general and special federal elections, the [precinct] election board shall consist of:

                (1) a presiding judge;

                (2) two election judges; and

                (3) one election clerk.

          B. The county clerk, in appointing [precinct] election boards for primary, general and special federal elections:

                (1) shall appoint presiding judges and election judges so that at least one election judge shall not be of the same political party, if any, as the presiding judge; and

                (2) may appoint teams of presiding judges and election judges for absent voter precincts and alternate voting locations, provided that each team meets the requirements pursuant to Paragraph (1) of this subsection.

          C. For all other elections, the [precinct] election board shall consist of:

                (1) a presiding judge;

                (2) one election judge; and

                (3) one election clerk.

          D. If the county clerk determines that additional election clerks are needed, the clerk may appoint such additional election clerks as the clerk deems necessary."

     SECTION 13. Section 1-2-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 34, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-14. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARDS--NOTICE OF APPOINTMENT.--

          A. Immediately after the appointment of the [precinct] election boards, the county clerk shall: