SENATE BILL 354
[…] SECTION 23. Section 1-2-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 49, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-30. WATCHERS AND ELECTION OBSERVERS--PENALTY.--The act of denying a watcher or an election observer, who has presented a written appointment to the [precinct] election board and who is not interfering with the orderly conduct of the election, the right to be present at the polling place or denying a watcher or election observer the right to witness the [precinct] election board in the conduct of its duties is a petty misdemeanor."

     SECTION 24. Section 1-3-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 189, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "1-3-19. ELECTION-DAY POLLING PLACES--ADEQUATE RESOURCES.--

          A. Each election-day polling place in a primary or general election that does not contain mail ballot election precincts or precincts consolidated pursuant to Section 1-3-4 NMSA 1978 shall comply with the requirements for polling places and precincts as provided in Subsections B and C of this section, unless the county clerk receives a written waiver from the secretary of state specifying the location and specific provision being waived.

          B. Each polling place shall:

                (1) have at least one voting system available to assist disabled voters to cast and record their votes; and

                (2) be in a location that is accessible and compliant with the requirements of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.

          C. Each precinct polling place located within a single polling place shall have:  

                (1) a separate [precinct] election board and signature roster for the precinct; 

                (2) at least one optical scan tabulator for the precinct; and

                (3) sufficient spaces for at least five voters to simultaneously and privately mark their ballots, with at least one of those spaces wheelchair-accessible, for the precinct."

     SECTION 25. Section 1-4-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 66, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-4-8. DUTIES OF COUNTY CLERK--ACCEPTANCE OF REGISTRATION--CLOSE OF REGISTRATION--FEDERAL QUALIFIED ELECTORS AND OVERSEAS VOTERS--LATE REGISTRATION.--