SENATE BILL 354
[…] B. to induce such person, if [a precinct] an election board member or other election official, to mark, alter, suppress or otherwise change any ballot that has been cast, any election return or any certificate of election; or

          C. to induce such person to use such payment or promise to bribe others for the purposes specified in this section.

     Whoever offers a bribe is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     SECTION 77. Section 1-20-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 438) is amended to read:

     "1-20-14. INTIMIDATION.--Intimidation consists of inducing or attempting to induce fear in any member of [a precinct] an election board, voter, challenger or watcher by use of or threatened use of force, violence, infliction of damage, harm or loss, or any form of economic retaliation upon any voter, [precinct] election board member, challenger or watcher for the purpose of impeding or preventing the free exercise of the elective franchise or the impartial administration of the election or Election Code.

     Whoever commits intimidation is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     SECTION 78. Section 1-20-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 441, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-20-17. OBSTRUCTING THE POLLING PLACE.--

          A. Obstructing the polling place consists of: