SENATE BILL 354
[…] D. suppressing any certificate of nomination, registration record or election return required by or prepared and issued pursuant to the Election Code;

          E. preparing or submitting any false certificate of nomination, registration record or election return; or

          F. knowingly falsifying any information on a nominating petition.

     Whoever falsifies election documents is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     SECTION 76. Section 1-20-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 435) is amended to read:

     "1-20-11. OFFERING A BRIBE.--Offering a bribe [consits] consists of [wilfully] willfully advancing, paying, or causing to be paid, or promising, directly or indirectly, any money or other valuable consideration, office or employment to any person for the following purposes connected with or incidental to any election:

          A. to induce such person, if a voter, to vote or refrain from voting for or against any candidate, proposition, question or constitutional amendment;

          B. to induce such person, if [a precinct] an election board member or other election official, to mark, alter, suppress or otherwise change any ballot that has been cast, any election return or any certificate of election; or

          C. to induce such person to use such payment or promise to bribe others for the purposes specified in this section.

     Whoever offers a bribe is guilty of a fourth degree felony."

     SECTION 77. Section 1-20-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 438) is amended to read: