SENATE BILL 354
[…] However, any requirement may be satisfied by a combined action if such action would satisfy the requirements set by law for each individual election. Allowable combined actions include but are not limited to, combined:

                (1) publications;

                (2) notices;

                (3) appointment of [precinct] election boards;

                (4) ordering of election supplies;

                (5) conduct of election;

                (6) canvassing; and

                (7) recordkeeping."

     SECTION 91. Section 3-8-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 306, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-8-19. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARDS--APPOINTMENTS--COMPENSATION.--

          A. In order to qualify as a member of [a precinct] an election board, a person shall:

                (1) be a [resident] qualified elector of the municipality and a resident of the precinct or consolidated precinct within the jurisdiction of the [precinct] election board. However, if there is a shortage or absence of [precinct] election board members in certain precincts or consolidated precincts, a person who is a [resident] qualified elector of the municipality and a nonresident of the precinct or consolidated precinct may be appointed;

                (2) be able to read and write;

                (3) have the necessary capacity to carry out the functions of the office with acceptable skill and dispatch; and

                (4) execute the [precinct] election board member's oath of office.

          B. No person shall be qualified for appointment or service on [a precinct] an election board if that person is a:

                (1) candidate for any municipal office;

                (2) spouse, parent, child, brother or sister of any candidate to be voted for at the election;

                (3) sheriff, deputy sheriff, marshal, deputy marshal or state or municipal [policeman] police officer;

                (4) spouse, parent, child, brother or sister of the municipal clerk or any deputy or assistant municipal clerk; or

                (5) municipal clerk or deputy or assistant municipal clerk.

          C. Not less than thirty-five days before the day of the municipal election, the governing body shall appoint [a precinct] an election board for each polling place. The [precinct] election board shall consist of no fewer than three members. Each board shall have no fewer than three election judges and no fewer than two election clerks. Election judges may also be appointed as election clerks. Not less than two alternates shall be appointed who shall become either election judges or election clerks or both as the need arises.