SENATE BILL 354
[…] For purposes of municipal or school district elections, a precinct may also be conterminous with the boundaries of the municipality or school district as the case may be."

     SECTION 3. Section 1-1-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-1-13. [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARD.--As used in the Election Code, "[precinct] election board" or "poll workers" means the appointed election officials serving a single precinct, a consolidated precinct, an absent voter precinct or an alternate voting location."

     SECTION 4. Section 1-2-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 23, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-2. SECRETARY OF STATE--GENERAL DUTIES.--The secretary of state shall:

          A. generally supervise all elections by administering the Election Code in its statewide application;

          B. prepare instructions for the conduct of election and registration matters in accordance with the laws of the state;

          C. advise county clerks, boards of county commissioners and boards of registration as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the Election Code;

          D. report possible violations of the Election Code of which the secretary of state has knowledge to the district attorney or the attorney general for prosecution;

          E. cause to be published in book form and distributed to the county clerk of each county for use by [precinct] election boards a sufficient number of copies of the Election Code as it is from time to time amended and supplemented;

          F. be responsible for the education and training of county clerks regarding elections;

          G. be responsible for the education and training of voting machine technicians; and

          H. assist the county clerks in the education and training of registration officers."

     SECTION 5. Section 1-2-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-4. SECRETARY OF STATE--TRAINING AND INSTRUCTIONS TO [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARDS--TRAINING MANUAL.--