SENATE BILL 354
[…] On delivery of the ballots, the municipal clerk or [his] the clerk's designee shall remain in the presence of the absent voter [precinct] election board until the clerk has observed the opening of all official mailing envelopes, the deposit of all ballots in the locked ballot box and the listing of the names on all of the official mailing envelopes in the absentee voter list. All functions of the absent voter [precinct] election board shall be conducted in the place designated as the absent voter precinct."

     SECTION 122. Section 3-9-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 208, Section 99, as amended) is amended to read:

     "3-9-11. HANDLING ABSENTEE BALLOTS BY ABSENT VOTER [PRECINCT] ELECTION BOARDS.--

          A. Before opening any official mailing envelope, an election judge shall determine that the required signature has been executed on the reverse side of the official mailing envelope.

          B. If the signature is missing, an election judge shall write "rejected" on the front of the official mailing envelope. The election clerks shall write the notation "rejected -- missing signature" in the "notations" column on the absentee voter list.