SENATE BILL 356
[…] E. No agreement for or award of reasonable administrative costs or reasonable litigation costs in any administrative or court proceeding pursuant to Subsection A of this section shall exceed the lesser of twenty percent of the amount of the settlement or judgment or fifty thousand dollars ($50,000). A taxpayer awarded administrative litigation costs pursuant to this section may not receive an award of attorney fees pursuant to Subsection D of Section 7-1-25 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 19. Section 7-38-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 61, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-21. PROTESTS--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.--

          A. A property owner may protest the value or classification determined for [his] the property owner's property for property taxation purposes, the allocation of value of [his] the property to a particular governmental unit or a denial of a claim for an exemption or for a limitation on increase in value either by:

                (1) filing, as provided in the Property Tax Code, a petition of protest with:

                     (a) the [director] administrative hearings office; or

                     (b) the county assessor [as provided in the Property Tax Code]; or

                (2) filing a claim for refund after paying [his] the property owner's taxes as provided in the Property Tax Code.

          B. The initiation of a protest under Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section is an election to pursue that remedy and is an unconditional and irrevocable waiver of the right to pursue the remedy provided [under] in Paragraph (2) of Subsection A of this section.

          C. A property owner may also protest the application to [his] the property owner's property of any administrative fee adopted pursuant to Section 7-38-36.1 NMSA 1978 by filing a claim for refund after paying [his] the property owner's taxes as provided in the Property Tax Code."

     SECTION 20. Section 7-38-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1973, Chapter 258, Section 62, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-38-22. PROTESTING VALUES, CLASSIFICATION, ALLOCATION OF VALUES AND DENIAL OF EXEMPTION DETERMINED BY THE DIVISION.--