SENATE BILL 356
[…] (3) continuing use of dealer plates and temporary registration permits, demonstration permits or transport permits, canceling dealer plates and temporary registration permits, demonstration permits or transport permits or suspending use of temporary registration permits, demonstration permits or transport permits for a time stated.

          [E.] B. A party aggrieved by the [secretary's] hearing officer's decision may file an appeal in the district court pursuant to the provisions of Section 39-3-1.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 30. Section 66-5-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 241, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-5-19. RESTRICTED LICENSES.--

          A. The division, upon issuing a driver's license or a provisional license, [has authority] may, whenever good cause appears, [to] impose restrictions, including the shortening of the licensure period suitable to the licensee's driving ability with respect to the type of or special mechanical control devices required on a motor vehicle that the licensee may operate or such other restrictions applicable to the licensee as the division determines to be appropriate to ensure the safe operation of a motor vehicle by the licensee.

          B. At age seventy-five and thereafter, the applicant shall renew the applicant's license on a yearly basis at no cost to the applicant.

          C. The division may either issue a special restricted license or may set forth such restrictions upon the usual license form.

          D. The division may issue a restricted license or a restricted provisional license for driving during daylight hours only to some visually impaired persons who fail the usual eyesight test. The health standards advisory board created pursuant to the provisions of Section 66-5-6 NMSA 1978 shall evaluate the extent of the visual impairment and [its] the impairment's effect on the driving ability of the applicant and, based on [its] the board's recommendations, the director may issue a restricted license under the following conditions:

                (1) the applicant has no record of moving violations;

                (2) the necessity of the license is shown to the satisfaction of the director; and

                (3) the applicant satisfies the provisions of Section 66-5-206 NMSA 1978 relating to proof of financial responsibility.

          E. The division may, upon receiving satisfactory evidence of any violation of the restrictions of the license, suspend the license, but the licensee is entitled to a hearing as upon a suspension under Sections [66-5-1] 66-5-1.1 through 66-5-47 NMSA 1978 and as provided in the Administrative Hearings Office Act.