SENATE BILL 356
[…] F. the administrative hearings office, information in relation to a protest or other hearing, in which case only that information regarding the taxpayer that is a party to the action may be produced, but this shall not prevent revelation of department policy or interpretation of law arising from circumstances of a taxpayer that is not a party. The office shall maintain confidentiality regarding taxpayer information as required by the provisions of Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 14. Section 7-1-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 24, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-22. EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES.--No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain any proceeding by a taxpayer in which the taxpayer calls into question the taxpayer's liability for any tax or the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act, except as a consequence of the appeal by the taxpayer to the court of appeals from the [action and order of the secretary, all as specified in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978] order of a hearing officer, or except as a consequence of a claim for refund as specified in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE PROTEST.--

          A. [Any] A taxpayer may dispute: