SENATE BILL 356
[…] "7-1-22. EXHAUSTION OF ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES.--No court of this state has jurisdiction to entertain any proceeding by a taxpayer in which the taxpayer calls into question the taxpayer's liability for any tax or the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act, except as a consequence of the appeal by the taxpayer to the court of appeals from the [action and order of the secretary, all as specified in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978] order of a hearing officer, or except as a consequence of a claim for refund as specified in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE PROTEST.--

          A. [Any] A taxpayer may dispute:

                (1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;

                (2) the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act except the issuance of a subpoena or summons; or

                (3) the denial of or failure either to allow or to deny a:

                     (a) credit or rebate; or

                     (b) claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.

          B. The taxpayer may dispute a matter described in Subsection A of this section by filing with the secretary a written protest. Every protest shall identify the taxpayer and the tax credit, rebate, property or provision of the Tax Administration Act involved and state the grounds for the taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall specify individual grounds upon which the protest is based and a summary statement of the evidence, if any, expected to be produced supporting each ground asserted; provided that the taxpayer may supplement the statement at any time prior to ten days before [any] the hearing conducted on the protest pursuant to [Section 7-1-24.1 NMSA 1978] the provisions of the Administrative Hearings Office Act or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal conference before [setting] a hearing of the protest is set by the administrative hearings office or before acting on [any] a claim for refund. In the case of an assessment of tax by the department, a protest may be filed without making payment of the amount assessed.

          C. [Any] A protest by a taxpayer shall be filed within ninety days of the date of the mailing to or service upon the taxpayer by the department of the notice of assessment or other peremptory notice or demand, the date of mailing or filing a return, the date of the application to the taxpayer of the applicable provision of the Tax Administration Act, the date of denial of a claim pursuant to Section [7-1-24.1] 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 or the last date upon which