SENATE BILL 356
[…] SECTION 18. Section 7-1-29.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 398, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "7-1-29.1. AWARDING OF COSTS AND FEES.--

          A. In any administrative or court proceeding that is brought by or against the taxpayer on or after July 1, 2003 in connection with the determination, collection or refund of any tax, interest or penalty for a tax governed by the provisions of the Tax Administration Act, the taxpayer shall be awarded a judgment or a settlement for reasonable administrative costs incurred in connection with an administrative proceeding with the department or the administrative hearings office or reasonable litigation costs incurred in connection with a court proceeding, if the taxpayer is the prevailing party.

          B. As used in this section:

                (1) "administrative proceeding" means any procedure or other action before the department or the administrative hearings office;

                (2) "court proceeding" means any civil action brought in state district court;

                (3) "reasonable administrative costs" means: