SENATE BILL 356
[…] The department shall notify the person that [he] the person may request a hearing before the administrative hearings office within twenty days after the date of the mailing of the department's demand [as provided under this subsection].

          B. The registration shall remain suspended and shall not be renewed, nor shall any registration be issued thereafter in the name of that person, unless and until every judgment is stayed, satisfied in full or to the extent provided in the Mandatory Financial Responsibility Act and evidence of financial responsibility as required in Section 66-5-218 NMSA 1978 is provided to the department."

     SECTION 34. Section 66-8-111.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 72, Section 7, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 51, Section 14 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 90, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "66-8-111.1. LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER AGENT FOR DEPARTMENT--WRITTEN NOTICE OF REVOCATION AND RIGHT TO HEARING.--On behalf of the department, a law enforcement officer requesting a chemical test or directing the administration of a chemical test pursuant to Section 66-8-107 NMSA 1978 shall serve immediate written notice of revocation and of right to a hearing before the administrative hearings office pursuant to the Implied Consent Act on a person who refuses to permit chemical testing or on a person who submits to a chemical test the results of which indicate an alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath of eight one hundredths or more if the person is twenty-one years of age or older, four one hundredths or more if the person is driving a commercial motor vehicle or two one hundredths or more if the person is less than twenty-one years of age. Upon serving notice of revocation, the law enforcement officer shall take the license or permit of the driver, if any, and issue a temporary license valid for twenty days or, if the driver requests a hearing pursuant to Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978, valid until the date the [department] administrative hearings office issues the order following that hearing; provided that a temporary license shall not be issued to a driver without a valid license or permit. The law enforcement officer shall send the person's driver's license to the department along with the signed statement required pursuant to Section 66-8-111 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 35. Section 66-8-112 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 520, as amended by Laws 2003, Chapter 51, Section 15 and by Laws 2003, Chapter 90, Section 8) is amended to read: