SENATE BILL 357
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Daniel A. Ivey-Soto and Nora Espinoza

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

REPLACING THE TERMS "GENERAL EDUCATION DIPLOMA", "GENERAL EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE", "GENERAL EDUCATIONAL DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE", "CERTIFICATE OF GENERAL EQUIVALENCY", "GENERAL EQUIVALENCY DIPLOMA CERTIFICATE", "GED CERTIFICATE", "HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY DIPLOMA", "CERTIFICATE OF EQUIVALENCY" AND "GENERAL EQUIVALENCY DIPLOMA" WITH THE TERM "HIGH SCHOOL EQUIVALENCY CREDENTIAL".

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 21-1-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1912, Chapter 83, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "21-1-1. STATE INSTITUTIONS--ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS TO BE ESTABLISHED BY BOARDS OF REGENTS.--

          A. The respective boards of regents of New Mexico state university, New Mexico institute of mining and technology, the university of New Mexico and the New Mexico military institute at Roswell shall determine and fix the standard of requirements for admission to their respective institutions.

          B. In determining the standard of requirements for admission to their respective institutions, boards of regents shall not require a student who has completed the requirements of a home-based or nonpublic school educational program and who has submitted test scores that otherwise qualify [him] the student for admission to that institution to obtain or submit proof of having obtained a [general education development certificate] high school equivalency credential. In determining requirements for admission, boards of regents shall evaluate and treat applicants from home-based educational programs or nonpublic schools fairly and in a nondiscriminatory manner."

     SECTION 2. Section 21-1-1.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1999, Chapter 182, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "21-1-1.1. HOME SCHOOL STUDENTS--ADMISSION REQUIREMENTS--PUBLIC POST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTIONS.--In determining the standard of requirements for admission to any public