SENATE BILL 357
[…] [C.] D. The regulations may:

                (1) exclude any inmate who has been incarcerated for less than ninety days in an institution controlled by the corrections department;

                (2) exclude any inmate who is assigned a minimum custody classification; or

                (3) defer educational requirements for inmates with sentences longer than ten years."

     SECTION 19. Section 35-2-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1968, Chapter 62, Section 41, as amended) is amended to read:

     "35-2-1. QUALIFICATION--PERSONAL QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. Each magistrate shall be a qualified elector of, and reside in, the magistrate district for which the magistrate is elected or appointed.

          B. No person is eligible for election or appointment to the office of magistrate unless the person has graduated from high school or has attained the equivalent of a high school education as indicated by possession of a [certificate of] high school equivalency credential issued by the public education department based upon the record made on the [general educational development] high school equivalency credential test.

          C. In magistrate districts with a population of more than two hundred thousand persons in the last federal decennial census, no person is eligible for election to the office of magistrate unless the person:

                (1) is a member of the bar of this state and licensed to practice law in this state; or

                (2) holds the office of magistrate in that district when the federal decennial census is published, as long as there is no break in service.

          D. In magistrate districts with a population of more than two hundred thousand persons in the last federal decennial census, no person is eligible for appointment to the office of magistrate unless the person is a member of the bar of this state and licensed to practice law in this state.

          E. A person holding the office of magistrate shall not engage in the private practice of law during tenure in office."

     SECTION 20. Section 52-1-26.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 14, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-1-26.3. PARTIAL DISABILITY DETERMINATION--EDUCATION MODIFICATION.--

          A. The range of the education modification is one to eight.