SENATE BILL 357
[…] C. The department shall adopt and promulgate rules to carry out the provisions of this section, including:

                (1) an application form to be submitted to the local school board by the Korean conflict veteran or a person acting on behalf of the veteran if the veteran is incapacitated or deceased; and

                (2) what constitutes acceptable evidence of eligibility for a diploma."

     SECTION 13. Section 22-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 170, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 307, Section 6 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 308, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "22-12-2. COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE--RESPONSIBILITY.--

          A. Except as otherwise provided, a school-age person shall attend public school, private school, home school or a state institution until the school-age person is at least eighteen years of age unless that person has graduated from high school or received a [general educational development certificate] high school equivalency credential. A parent may give written, signed permission for the school-age person to leave school in case of hardship approved by the local superintendent.

          B. A school-age person subject to the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law shall attend school for at least the length of time of the school year that is established in the school district in which the person is a resident or the state-chartered charter school in which the person is enrolled and the school district or state-chartered charter school shall not excuse a student from attending school except as provided in that law or for parent-authorized medical reasons.

          C. Any parent of a school-age person subject to the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law is responsible for the school attendance of that person.

          D. Each local school board and each governing body of a charter school or private school shall enforce the provisions of the Compulsory School Attendance Law for students enrolled in their respective schools."

     SECTION 14. Section 27-2B-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1998, Chapter 8, Section 5 and Laws 1998, Chapter 9, Section 5, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 46, Section 18 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 350, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "27-2B-5. WORK REQUIREMENTS--WORK PARTICIPATION RATES.--