SENATE BILL 357
[…] C. The [state board] department shall adopt and promulgate rules to carry out the provisions of this section, including:

                (1) an application form to be submitted by the World War II veteran or a person acting on behalf of the veteran if the veteran is incapacitated or deceased; and

                (2) what constitutes acceptable evidence of eligibility for a diploma."

     SECTION 12. Section 22-5-4.10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 11, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "22-5-4.10. HIGH SCHOOL DIPLOMAS--KOREAN CONFLICT VETERANS.--

          A. Notwithstanding any other provision of the Public School Code, a local school board may issue a high school diploma to a Korean conflict veteran who:

                (1) is an honorably discharged member of the armed forces of the United States;

                (2) was scheduled to graduate from high school after June 27, 1950 and before January 31, 1955;

                (3) was a resident of New Mexico and attended a high school in the locality of the current school district; and

                (4) left high school before graduation to serve in the Korean conflict.

          B. A local school board may issue a high school diploma to a qualifying Korean conflict veteran regardless of whether the veteran holds a high school equivalency [diploma] credential or is deceased.

          C. The department shall adopt and promulgate rules to carry out the provisions of this section, including:

                (1) an application form to be submitted to the local school board by the Korean conflict veteran or a person acting on behalf of the veteran if the veteran is incapacitated or deceased; and

                (2) what constitutes acceptable evidence of eligibility for a diploma."

     SECTION 13. Section 22-12-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1967, Chapter 16, Section 170, as amended by Laws 2007, Chapter 307, Section 6 and by Laws 2007, Chapter 308, Section 6) is amended to read:

     "22-12-2. COMPULSORY SCHOOL ATTENDANCE--RESPONSIBILITY.--