SENATE BILL 453
[…] SENATE BILL 453

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

Cliff R. Pirtle

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO RELOCATION PAYMENTS; INCREASING THE AMOUNTS AUTHORIZED FOR PAYMENT TO A PERSON OR BUSINESS DISPLACED BY AN AGENCY PROGRAM OR PROJECT; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE NMSA 1978; DECLARING AN EMERGENCY.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 42-3-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 41, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "42-3-5. RELOCATION PAYMENTS.--

          A. Whenever a program or project undertaken by an agency will result in the displacement of [any] a person, the displacing agency shall provide for payment to the displaced person for:

                (1) actual reasonable expenses in moving [himself, his] the person or the person's family, business, farm operation or other personal property;

                (2) actual direct losses of tangible personal property as a result of moving or discontinuing a business or farm operation, but not to exceed an amount equal to the reasonable expenses that would have been required to relocate the property, as determined by the displacing agency;

                (3) actual reasonable expenses in searching for a replacement business or farm, supported by documentation [which] that the displacing agency by regulation may require; and

                (4) actual reasonable expenses necessary to reestablish a displaced farm or business at its new site, in accordance with criteria to be established by the displacing agency but not to exceed [ten thousand dollars ($10,000)] twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000).