SENATE BILL 617
[…] C. For all other elections, the precinct board shall consist of:

                (1) a presiding judge;

                (2) one election judge; and

                (3) one election clerk.

          D. If the county clerk determines that additional election clerks are needed, the clerk may appoint such additional election clerks as the clerk deems necessary.

          E. County clerk employees may be appointed to assist a precinct board."

     SECTION 4. Section 1-2-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 39, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-2-20. MESSENGERS--COMPENSATION.--

          A. The county clerk may appoint messengers to deliver ballot boxes, poll books, keys, election supplies and other materials pertaining to the election. Messengers may also be authorized to collect absentee ballots and removable media storage devices from polling places and deliver [those absentee ballots] them to locations designated by the county clerk.

          B. Messengers shall be paid mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act each way over the usually traveled route. The mileage shall be paid within thirty days following the date of election if funds are available for payment."