SENATE BILL 617
[…] SECTION 35. Section 1-13-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 317) is amended to read:

     "1-13-14. POST-ELECTION DUTIES--OPENING THE BALLOT BOX.--Once the ballot box has been locked by the precinct board after its first count and tally, no person shall open the ballot box or remove its contents except [as] by court order or as otherwise provided by the Election Code."

     SECTION 36. Section 1-13-21 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1971, Chapter 317, Section 21, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-13-21. CLEARING VOTING SYSTEMS--TRANSFERRING BALLOTS.--

          A. The county clerk shall not clear the votes recorded on the removable storage media devices until at least [thirty] forty-five days after adjournment of the state canvassing board.

          B. The county clerk shall not clear and shall keep locked those removable media storage devices from voting systems used to tabulate votes for precincts where a recount, judicial inquiry or inspection is sought, subject to order of the district court or other authority having jurisdiction of the contest or inspection.

          C. Beginning forty-five days after the adjournment of the state or county canvassing board, whichever is later, or forty-five days after completion of a recount or judicial inquiry, the county clerk may transfer ballots from the locked ballot boxes for disposition pursuant to Section 1-12-69 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 37. Section 1-14-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 339) is amended to read: