SENATE BILL 650
[…] For a voter who is the type of non-member who is allowed to participate in a party's primary election process, the voter may choose the ballot of only one of the parties participating in the primary election that allows such voters to participate in the party's primary election process and shall vote only on that political party's ballot in the election. Upon making that determination, the county clerk shall transmit the ballot to the county canvassing board to be tallied and included in the canvass of that county for the appropriate precinct."

     SECTION 5. Section 1-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 273, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-20. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--INTERPOSING CHALLENGES.--A challenge may be interposed by a member of the precinct board or by a party challenger for the following reasons:

          A. the person offering to vote is not registered to vote;

          B. the person offering to vote is listed among those persons to whom an absentee ballot was mailed;

          C. the person offering to vote has already cast a ballot in that election;

          D. the person offering to vote is improperly registered because the person is not a qualified elector; or

          E. in the case of a primary election, the person desiring to vote is not [affiliated with] a voter allowed to vote for the political party represented on the ballot."

     SECTION 6. Section 1-15A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1977, Chapter 230, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-15A-2. PRESIDENTIAL PRIMARY--DATE OF ELECTION.--