SENATE BILL 650
[…] B. In making rules on who may participate in the party's nomination selection and primary election process, a political party's rules may allow participation by:

                (1) voters who are members of that political party only;

                (2) voters who are members of that political party and voters who are not members of any qualified political party;

                (3) voters who are members of that political party and those voters who are not members of a major political party; or

                (4) any voter."

     SECTION 2. Section 1-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 246, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-12-7. CONDUCT OF ELECTION--PERSONS NOT PERMITTED TO VOTE.--

          A. A person shall not vote in a primary, general or statewide special election unless [he] the person is a voter of the county in which [he] the person offers to vote. A valid original certificate of registration in the county register is prima facie evidence of being a voter in the precinct.

          [B. A person whose major party affiliation is not

designated on his original certificate of registration shall not vote in a primary election.

          C.] B. A person at a primary election shall not be permitted to vote for the candidate of any party other than the party designated on [his] the person's current certificate of registration unless that party's rules allow that type of non-member to participate in the party's primary election process.