SENATE BILL 655
[…] SECTION 2. A new section of the Tax Administration Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] DISTRIBUTION--SAFETY NET CARE POOL FUND.--A distribution pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to the safety net care pool fund in an amount equal to eight hundred thirty-three thousand three hundred thirty-three dollars ($833,333)."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-9-96.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "7-9-96.1. CREDIT--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--RECEIPTS OF CERTAIN HOSPITALS.--

          A. A hospital licensed by the department of health may claim a credit for each reporting period against the gross receipts tax due for that reporting period as follows:

                (1) for a hospital that is not a qualifying hospital and that is located in a municipality,

                     [(a) on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to seven hundred fifty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (b) on or after July 1, 2008 but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to one and fifty-one hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (c) on or after July 1, 2009 but before July 1, 2010, in an amount equal to two and two hundred sixty-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (d) on or after July 1, 2010 but before July 1, 2011, in an amount equal to three and two hundredths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; and

                     (e) on or after July 1, 2011] in an amount equal to three and seven hundred seventy-five thousandths percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken; [and]

                (2) for a hospital that is not a qualifying hospital and that is located in the unincorporated area of a county,

                     [(a) on or after July 1, 2007 but before July 1, 2008, in an amount equal to one percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;

                     (b) on or after July 1, 2008, but before July 1, 2009, in an amount equal to two percent of the hospital's taxable gross receipts for that reporting period after all applicable deductions have been taken;