SENATE BILL 655
[…] SENATE BILL 655

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2015

INTRODUCED BY

John Arthur Smith

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO TAXATION; MAKING A DISTRIBUTION TO THE SAFETY NET CARE POOL FUND; REDUCING A TRANSFER OF LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAX REVENUE TO CERTAIN COUNTIES; REDUCING A CREDIT AGAINST GROSS RECEIPTS TAX DUE FOR CERTAIN HOSPITALS; REPEALING THE DEDUCTION FROM GROSS RECEIPTS FOR CERTAIN HOSPITALS; MAKING AN APPROPRIATION.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-1-6.13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1983, Chapter 211, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-6.13. TRANSFER--REVENUES FROM COUNTY LOCAL OPTION GROSS RECEIPTS TAXES.--

          A. Except as provided in Subsection B of this section, a transfer pursuant to Section 7-1-6.1 NMSA 1978 shall be made to each county for which the department is collecting a local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county in an amount, subject to any increase or decrease made pursuant to Section 7-1-6.15 NMSA 1978, equal to the net receipts attributable to the local option gross receipts tax imposed by that county, less:

                (1) any deduction for administrative cost determined and made by the department pursuant to the provisions of the act authorizing imposition by that county of the local option gross receipts tax and any additional administrative fee withheld pursuant to Subsection C of Section 7-1-6.41 NMSA 1978; and

                (2) for a county with a qualifying hospital within its boundaries, an amount equal to ten percent of three-fourths of the net receipts attributable to the first one-eighth increment imposed pursuant to Subsection A of Section 7-20E-9 NMSA 1978; provided that the county has not pledged any of the revenue from the first one-eighth increment for payment of principal and interest due in connection with gross receipts tax revenue bonds.

          B. A transfer pursuant to this section may be adjusted for a distribution made to a tax increment development district with respect to a portion of a gross receipts tax increment dedicated by a county pursuant to the Tax Increment for Development Act.

          C. As used in this section, "qualifying hospital" means an acute care general hospital licensed by the department of health that is qualified to receive payments from the safety net care pool pursuant to an agreement with the federal centers for medicare and medicaid services."