SENATE BILL 665
[…] C. For the purposes of this section, the amount of water available for appropriation is the greater of the amount of water put to full beneficial use by the water right's owner, the amount of the owner's permitted water right or the amount of the owner's declared water right; provided that at least some portion of the owner's permitted or declared water right previously has been put to beneficial use."

     SECTION 6. Section 72-12-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1959, Chapter 41, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "72-12-24. SUPPLEMENTAL WELL.--

          A. The owner of a water right may drill and use a supplemental well upon making application but prior to the publication and hearing set out in Section [75-11-3 New Mexico Statutes Annotated, 1953 Compilation] 72-12-3 NMSA 1978 if:

                (1) the supplemental well is drilled into the same [and only the same] underground stream, channel, artesian basin, reservoir or lake as the well being supplemented; [and]

                (2) the supplemental well does not increase the appropriation of water to an amount above the existing water right; [and]

                (3) an emergency situation exists in which the delay caused by publication and hearing would result in crop loss or other serious economic loss; and

                (4) the state engineer, after a preliminary investigation, finds that the supplemental well does not impair existing water rights and grants [him] a permit authorizing the drilling and use of the supplemental well prior to publication and hearing.

          B. If the preliminary investigation by the state engineer causes [him] the state engineer to reasonably believe that the drilling and use of a supplemental well may impair existing rights, then no permit shall be issued until after publication and hearing.