HOUSE BILL 29
[…] E. A curfew ordinance adopted pursuant to this section shall not impose criminal penalties for a violation of the curfew ordinance.

          F. No child shall be placed in a secured setting pursuant to this section.

          G. For the purposes of this section, "municipality" means any incorporated city, town or village, whether incorporated under general act, special act or special charter."

     SECTION 2. Section 32A-3B-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 77, Section 75) is amended to read:

     "32A-3B-3. PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--INTERFERENCE WITH PROTECTIVE CUSTODY--PENALTY.--

          A. A child may be taken into protective custody by a law enforcement officer without a court order when the officer has reasonable grounds to believe that:

                (1) the child has run away from the child's parent, guardian or custodian;

                (2) the child without parental supervision is suffering from illness or injury;

                (3) the child has been abandoned; [or]

                (4) the child is endangered by [his] the child's surroundings and removal from those surroundings is necessary to ensure the child's safety; or

                (5) the child is in violation of a curfew ordinance and the officer is unable to contact the child's parent, guardian or custodian.

          B. A child may be taken into protective custody pursuant to a court order issued after an agency legally charged with the supervision of the child has notified a law enforcement agency that the child has run away from a placement.

          C. When a child is taken into protective custody, the department shall make a reasonable effort to determine whether the child is an Indian child.

          D. Any person, other than the child taken into protective custody, who interferes with placing the child in protective custody is guilty of a petty misdemeanor and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 3. EMERGENCY.--It is necessary for the public peace, health and safety that this act take effect immediately.

- 5 -