HOUSE BILL 48
[…] I. Members of the board are entitled to receive per diem and mileage as provided in the Per Diem and Mileage Act, but shall receive no other compensation, perquisite or allowance, for each day necessarily spent in the discharge of their duties.

          J. A board member failing to attend three consecutive meetings, either regular or special, shall automatically be removed as a member of the board unless excused for reasons established in board rules."

     SECTION 6. Section 61-10-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1933, Chapter 117, Section 5, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 61-10-6 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "61-10-6. [NEW MATERIAL] LICENSURE--REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. The board may consider for licensure an individual who:

                (1) is a graduate of a school of osteopathic medicine accredited by the commission on osteopathic college accreditation or recognized by the American osteopathic association;

                (2) has successfully passed all three levels of the comprehensive osteopathic medical licensing examination, its predecessor examination or the United States medical licensing examination; provided that the board shall not grant a license to an applicant who has not passed the final level of the respective examination within seven years of having successfully passed the first level of that examination;

                (3) provides evidence to the board of having completed at least two years of a board-approved nationally accredited post-graduate training program; and

                (4) makes an application in accordance with board rules and pays the fees required pursuant to Section 61-10-6.1 NMSA 1978.

          B. An applicant who has not completed two years of a board-approved nationally accredited post-graduate training program, but who otherwise meets all other licensing requirements, may present evidence to the board of the applicant's other professional experience for consideration by the board in lieu of the approved post-graduate program required pursuant to Paragraph (3) of Subsection A of this section.

          C. As a condition of licensure, the board may require an applicant for licensure to:

                (1) appear personally before the board or its designated agent for an interview; or

                (2) be fingerprinted and supply any other information necessary to obtain a state or national criminal background check; provided that an applicant shall pay any fees for a criminal background check directly to the screening entity that performs the check."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-10-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 371, Section 3) is repealed and a new Section 61-10-6.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: