HOUSE BILL 48
[…] C. As a condition of licensure, the board may require an applicant for licensure to:

                (1) appear personally before the board or its designated agent for an interview; or

                (2) be fingerprinted and supply any other information necessary to obtain a state or national criminal background check; provided that an applicant shall pay any fees for a criminal background check directly to the screening entity that performs the check."

     SECTION 7. Section 61-10-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 371, Section 3) is repealed and a new Section 61-10-6.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "61-10-6.1. [NEW MATERIAL] FEES.--The board may charge the following fees; provided that all fees are nonrefundable and shall be used by the board to carry out its duties:

          A. pertaining to osteopathic physicians:

                (1) an application fee not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) for triennial licensure of an osteopathic physician pursuant to Section 61-10-12 NMSA 1978;

                (2) a triennial osteopathic physician licensure renewal fee not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000);

                (3) a fee not to exceed seventy-five dollars ($75.00) for placing an osteopathic physician license on inactive status;

                (4) a late fee not to exceed:

                     (a) two hundred dollars ($200) for osteopathic physicians who fail to renew their licenses on or before July 1 of the year in which their triennial licenses are due for renewal but who renew on or before September 29 of that year; and

                     (b) four hundred dollars ($400) for osteopathic physicians who renew their licenses after September 29;

                (5) a reinstatement fee not to exceed five hundred dollars ($500) for reinstatement of a revoked, suspended or inactive osteopathic physician license;

                (6) a temporary license fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

                (7) a post-graduate osteopathic physician training license fee not to exceed fifty dollars ($50.00);

                (8) an osteopathic physician telemedicine triennial license fee not to exceed four hundred dollars ($400); and

                (9) an impaired physician fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100);

          B. pertaining to osteopathic physician assistants:

                (1) a biennial license fee not to exceed four hundred fifty dollars ($450);

                (2) a registration of new supervision fee that is equal to one-half of the biennial license fee for osteopathic physician assistants;

                (3) a late fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25.00) for osteopathic physician assistants who fail to renew their licenses on or before July 1 of the year in which their biennial licenses are due for renewal;

                (4) an impaired osteopathic physician assistant fee not to exceed one hundred dollars ($100); and