HOUSE BILL 234
[…] INTRODUCED BY

Jason C. Harper and Carl Trujillo and Yvette Herrell and Nora Espinoza and Bob Wooley

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PENSIONS; AMENDING THE PUBLIC EMPLOYEES RETIREMENT ACT BY CREATING THE PENSION INVESTMENT PLAN FOR CERTAIN RETIRED LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS; CREATING THE PENSION INVESTMENT PLAN ACCUMULATION FUND; PROVIDING THAT A PARTICIPANT IN THE PENSION INVESTMENT PLAN SHALL MAKE MEMBER CONTRIBUTIONS AND THE SUBSEQUENT AFFILIATED PUBLIC EMPLOYER SHALL NOT MAKE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 10-11-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 253, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "10-11-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Public Employees Retirement Act:

          A. "accumulated member contributions" means the amounts deducted from the salary of a member and credited to the member's individual account, together with interest, if any, credited to that account;