HOUSE BILL 267
[…] HOUSE BILL 267

52nd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - second session, 2016

INTRODUCED BY

Javier Martínez

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO FIREARMS AND DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES; PROHIBITING THE POSSESSION OF FIREARMS OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES BY A VIOLENT MISDEMEANANT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 30-7-16 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 225, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "30-7-16. FIREARMS OR DESTRUCTIVE DEVICES--RECEIPT, TRANSPORTATION OR POSSESSION BY A FELON OR VIOLENT MISDEMEANANT--PENALTY.--

          A. It is unlawful for a felon or a violent misdemeanant to receive, transport or possess any firearm or destructive device in this state.

          B. Any person violating the provisions of this section shall be guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act.

          C. As used in this section:

                (1) "destructive device" means:

                     (a) any explosive, incendiary or poison gas: 1) bomb; 2) grenade; 3) rocket having a propellant charge of more than four ounces; 4) missile having an explosive or incendiary charge of more than one-fourth ounce; 5) mine; or 6) similar device;