HOUSE BILL 284
[…] (1) placed under seal; and

                (2) removed to a place designated by the district court; or

                (3) held in the custody of a law enforcement agency.

          C. Seized property shall be kept by the custodian in a manner to protect it from theft or damage and, if ordered by the district court, insured against those risks.

          [D. A law enforcement agency shall not retain forfeited or abandoned property.]"

     SECTION 7. Section 31-27-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 152, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "31-27-9. REPORTING.--

          A. Every law enforcement agency shall prepare an annual report of the agency's seizures and forfeitures conducted pursuant to the Forfeiture Act, and seizures and forfeitures conducted pursuant to federal forfeiture law, and the report shall include:

                (1) the total number of seizures of currency and the total amount of currency seized in each seizure;

                (2) the total number of seizures of property and the number and types of items seized in each seizure;

                (3) the market value of each item of property seized; [and]

                (4) the total number of occurrences of each class of crime that resulted in the agency's seizure of property;

                (5) the costs incurred by the agency for storage, maintenance and transportation of seized property; and

                (6) any costs incurred by the agency to prepare its report in accordance with this subsection.

          B. A law enforcement agency shall submit its annual reports to the department of public safety and to the district attorney's office in the agency's district. An agency that did not engage in seizure or forfeiture pursuant to the Forfeiture Act or federal forfeiture law, or both, shall report that fact in its annual report.

          C. The department of public safety shall compile the reports submitted by each law enforcement agency and issue an aggregate report of all forfeitures in the state.

          D. By April 1 of each year, the department of public safety shall publish on its [web site] website the department's aggregate report and individual law enforcement agency reports submitted for the previous year."

     SECTION 8. Section 31-27-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 152, Section 13) is amended to read: