HOUSE BILL 284
[…] (1) [had actual knowledge] knew or should have known that the property was subject to forfeiture; or

                (2) was not a bona fide purchaser who was without notice of any defect in title and who gave valuable consideration.

          G. If the state fails to meet its burdens as provided in Subsections C and D of this section, the court shall find that the person is an innocent owner and shall order the state to relinquish all claims of title to the innocent owner's property."

     SECTION 6. Section 31-27-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2002, Chapter 4, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "31-27-8. SAFEKEEPING OF SEIZED PROPERTY PENDING DISPOSITION [SELLING OR RETAINING SEIZED PROPERTY PROHIBITED].--

          A. Seized currency alleged to be subject to forfeiture shall be deposited with the clerk of the district court in an interest-bearing account.

          B. Seized property other than currency or real property, not required by federal or state law to be destroyed, shall be:

                (1) placed under seal; and

                (2) removed to a place designated by the district court; or

                (3) held in the custody of a law enforcement agency.

          C. Seized property shall be kept by the custodian in a manner to protect it from theft or damage and, if ordered by the district court, insured against those risks.

          [D. A law enforcement agency shall not retain forfeited or abandoned property.]"

     SECTION 7. Section 31-27-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 152, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "31-27-9. REPORTING.--