SENATE BILL 108
[…] C. The superintendent may by rule exempt certain classes of persons from the requirement of obtaining a license if:

                (1) the functions they perform do not require special competence, trustworthiness or the regulatory surveillance made possible by licensing; or

                (2) other existing safeguards make regulation unnecessary."

     SECTION 67. Section 59A-47-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 879.29, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 272, Section 23 and also by Laws 1999, Chapter 289, Section 35) is amended to read:

     "59A-47-30. LICENSED [AGENTS OR SOLICITORS] INSURANCE PRODUCERS REQUIRED--QUALIFICATIONS, LICENSING PROCEDURES AND CONDITIONS.--

          A. Solicitation of subscriberships for a health care plan shall be made only by [agents] insurance producers of [such] the plan [or solicitors of such agents] who are duly qualified, appointed and licensed as such under the Insurance Code. This provision shall not apply [as] to salaried officers or employees of health care plans who are visiting or instructing their licensed [agents] insurance producers and who do not receive any part of the commission for any business written by such [agents] insurance producers with their assistance.

          B. No person shall be appointed or licensed as a health care plan [agent or solicitor] insurance producer unless qualified [therefor] as follows:

                (1) is an individual at least eighteen years of age;

                (2) has had, or will receive, reasonable experience or instruction in the health care plan for which license is applied;

                (3) is [be] trustworthy and of good business reputation;

                (4) intends to engage in a bona fide way in the business of the health care plan; and

                (5) passes [to the superintendent's satisfaction] an examination for license [as] given by or under authorization of the superintendent.

          C. A health care plan [agent] insurance producer shall be appointed by and at any one time represent only one [such] health care plan.

          D. Subject to the other provisions of this section, procedures for appointment and licensing [such agents and solicitors] insurance producers, examination, issuance or denial of license, continuation or expiration, suspension, revocation or refusal to continue license and other applicable matters relating to [such] licensing and licenses shall be as provided as to licenses of [agents and solicitors] insurance producers as to health insurance under Chapter 59A, Article 11 NMSA 1978. Fee for application for license and continuation of license shall be as specified in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978, and neither fee shall be refundable."