SENATE BILL 108
[…] D. An insurer shall pay a filing appointment fee in the amount and method of payment set forth in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978 for each insurance producer appointed by the insurer.

          E. An insurer shall remit in a manner prescribed by the superintendent a continuation of appointment fee in the amount set forth in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978.

          F. Appointments shall be continuous subject to payment of any applicable fees. Fees shall be calculated as of a date certain."

     SECTION 18. Section 59A-11-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 192, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-11-13. [AGENTS'] INSURANCE PRODUCERS' RIGHTS--CANCELLATION.--

          A. No insurer shall terminate a contract appointing [any person] an individual as an independent [agent] insurance producer without giving the [agent] insurance producer written notice of the termination, including the specific reason for such action, at least one hundred eighty days prior to the termination.

          B. Notwithstanding the provisions of Subsection A of this section, no insurer may cancel a written agreement with an [agent] insurance producer with respect to property or casualty insurance because of an adverse loss-ratio experience on that [agent's] insurance producer's book of business during any three full consecutive calendar years if:

                (1) the insurer required the [agent] insurance producer to submit the application for underwriting approval, all material information on the application was fully completed and the [agent] insurance producer had not omitted or altered any information provided by the applicant; or

                (2) the insurer accepted without prior approval policies issued by the [agent] insurance producer, if all material information on the application or on the insurer's copy of any policy issued by the [agent] insurance producer was fully completed and the [agent] insurance producer had not omitted or altered any information provided by the applicant.

          C. The provisions of Subsection A or B of this section shall not apply to termination of a contract for insolvency, abandonment, gross or willful misconduct, failure to pay over to the company money due to the company under existing agency or company contract after receipt of a written demand therefor, fraud or intentional misrepresentation by the [agent] insurance producer, either to the insurer or to an insured, or after the [agent's] insurance producer's license is revoked or otherwise terminated by the superintendent.