SENATE BILL 108
[…] As to title insurance, nothing in this section shall prohibit bulk rates or special rates for customers of prescribed classes if such bulk or special rates are provided for in the currently effective schedule of fees and charges of the title insurer as filed with the superintendent.

          [F. This section does not apply to wet marine and transportation insurance.]"

     SECTION 60. Section 59A-18-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 353) is amended to read:

     "59A-18-24. [AGENTS, BROKERS] INSURANCE PRODUCERS--WHOM THEY REPRESENT.--[Any] A licensed [agent] insurance producer appointed as [agent] insurance producer by an insurer shall, in any controversy between the insured or [his] the insured's beneficiary and the insurer, be held to be the agent of the insurer [which] that issued the insurance solicited or applied for, anything in the application or policy to the contrary notwithstanding; and [any] a broker licensed to transact insurance business in this state, in any controversy between [any] the insured or [his] the insured's beneficiary and the insurer issuing the insurance through its licensed [agent] insurance producer at request of the broker, shall be held to be the agent of the insured, anything in the application or policy to the contrary notwithstanding, unless under particular circumstances it is found that the broker is representing the insurer. This section shall not apply as to surplus line brokers, nor as to acts of the [agent] insurance producer in fraud or attempted fraud of the insurer or acts of the broker in fraud or attempted fraud of the insured."

     SECTION 61. Section 59A-30-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 28, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-30-4. CONTROL AND SUPERVISION BY SUPERINTENDENT.--