SENATE BILL 108
[…] D.] C. In addition to any applicable denial, suspension or revocation of a license, refusal to continue license or administrative fine, violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor punishable by a fine not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000) and by forfeiture to the state of an amount equal to all compensation for services as administrator received or to be received by the violator by reason of the prohibited transactions."

     SECTION 51. Section 59A-12B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 320, Section 28) is amended to read:

     "59A-12B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Managing General Agents Law:

          A. "actuary" means a person who is a member in good standing of the American academy of actuaries;

          B. "insurer" means any person, firm, association or corporation duly authorized in this state pursuant to the Insurance Code to transact the business of insurance;