SENATE BILL 108
[…] "59A-12-4. ["SOLICITOR" DEFINED] LICENSE REQUIRED.--[For the purposes of Chapter 59A, Article 12 NMSA 1978, a "solicitor" is an individual employed by a licensed agent to solicit insurance and perform such other duties in handling the agent's business as the agent may authorize] A person shall not sell, solicit or negotiate insurance in this state for any class or classes of insurance unless the person is licensed for that line of insurance in accordance with the Insurance Code."

     SECTION 29. Section 59A-12-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 208) is repealed and a new Section 59A-12-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "59A-12-7. [NEW MATERIAL] EXEMPTIONS FROM LICENSE REQUIREMENTS.--

           A. Nothing in Chapter 59A, Article 12 NMSA 1978 shall be construed to require an insurer to obtain an insurance producer license. In this section, the term "insurer" does not include an insurer's officers, directors, employees, subsidiaries or affiliates.

          B. A license as an insurance producer shall not be required of the following: