SENATE BILL 108
[…] "Travel insurance" [excludes] does not include major medical plans that provide comprehensive medical protection for travelers on trips of six months or longer, such as for those working overseas as expatriates or deployed military personnel; and

                (4) "travel retailer" means a business entity that makes, arranges or offers travel services."

     SECTION 38. Section 59A-12-19 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 220) is repealed and a new Section 59A-12-19 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "59A-12-19. [NEW MATERIAL] TEMPORARY LICENSES.--

          A. The superintendent may issue a temporary insurance producer license for a period not to exceed one hundred eighty days without requiring an examination if the superintendent deems that the temporary license is necessary for the servicing of an insurance business in the following cases:

                (1) to the surviving spouse or court- appointed personal representative of a licensed insurance producer who dies or becomes mentally or physically disabled to allow adequate time for the sale of the insurance business owned by the insurance producer or for the recovery or return of the insurance producer to the business or to provide for the training and licensing of new personnel to operate the insurance producer's business;

                (2) to a member or employee of a business entity licensed as an insurance producer, upon the death or disability of an individual designated in the business entity application or the license;

                (3) to the designee of a licensed insurance producer entering active service in the armed forces of the United States; or

                (4) in any other circumstance where the superintendent deems that the public interest will best be served by the issuance of the license.

          B. The superintendent may by order limit the authority of any temporary licensee in any way deemed necessary to protect insureds and the public. The superintendent may require the temporary licensee to have a suitable sponsor who is a licensed insurance producer or insurer and who assumes responsibility for all acts of the temporary licensee and may impose other similar requirements designed to protect insureds and the public. The superintendent may by order revoke a temporary license if the interest of insureds or the public is endangered. A temporary license shall not continue after the owner or the personal representative disposes of the business."

     SECTION 39. Section 59A-12-20 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 221, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-12-20. PLACE OF BUSINESS [DISPLAY OF LICENSE].--