SENATE BILL 108
[…] B. advertise, represent or otherwise portray itself or any of its employees or agents as licensed insurers [insurance agents] or insurance [brokers] producers; or

          C. pay any person, including a rental car endorsee, any compensation, fee or commission that is dependent solely on the placement of insurance under the license issued pursuant to the Rental Car Insurance Limited Producer License Act. Nothing in this section shall prohibit production payments or incentive payments to a person that are not dependent solely upon the sale of insurance."

     SECTION 65. Section 59A-38-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 654) is amended to read:

     "59A-38-11. LLOYDS PLAN [AGENTS AND SOLICITORS] INSURANCE PRODUCERS--LICENSING.--The provisions of the Insurance Code as to qualifications, appointment, licensing and regulation of insurance [agents and solicitors] producers apply neither to the attorney-in-fact at Lloyds nor to [the] a salaried representative of Lloyds who receives no commission, but do apply to any [agent or solicitor] insurance producer who receives any commission."

     SECTION 66. Section 59A-46-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 266, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "59A-46-17. REGULATION OF HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION [AGENTS] INSURANCE PRODUCERS.--