SENATE BILL 108
[…] C. To the extent that insurance [agents or brokers] producers are utilized pursuant to Section [24 of the Risk Retention and Purchasing Group Act, such agent or broker] 59A-55-24 NMSA 1978, the insurance producer shall keep a complete and separate record of all policies procured from each such risk retention group, which record shall be open to examination by the superintendent and shall contain the information required by the superintendent by [regulation] rule."

     SECTION 69. Section 59A-55-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 125, Section 24, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 272, Section 27 and also by Laws 1999, Chapter 289, Section 41) is amended to read:

     "59A-55-24. DUTY OF [AGENTS OR BROKERS] INSURANCE PRODUCERS TO OBTAIN LICENSE.--

          A. No person, firm, association or corporation shall act or aid in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or procuring liability insurance in New Mexico from a risk retention group unless such person, firm, association or corporation is licensed as an insurance [agent or broker] producer pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Insurance Code.

          B. No person, firm, association or corporation shall act or aid in any manner in soliciting, negotiating or procuring liability insurance:

                (1) in New Mexico for a purchasing group from an authorized insurer or a risk retention group chartered in a state, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is licensed as an insurance [agent or broker] producer pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Insurance Code;

                (2) in New Mexico for any members of a purchasing group under a purchasing group's policy, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is licensed as an insurance [agent or broker] producer pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Insurance Code; or

                (3) from an insurer not authorized to do business in New Mexico on behalf of a purchasing group located in this state, unless such person, firm, association or corporation is licensed as a surplus lines agent or excess line broker pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Insurance Code.

          C. Every person, firm, association or corporation licensed pursuant to the provisions of the New Mexico Insurance Code on business placed with risk retention groups or written through a purchasing group shall inform each prospective insured of the provisions of the notice required by Section 59A-55-10 NMSA 1978 in the case of a purchasing group."