SENATE BILL 108
[…] B. The records shall be open to the superintendent's examination, and the superintendent may at any reasonable time require the licensee to furnish, in [such] the manner or form [as] that the superintendent may require, any information kept or required to be kept in such records.

          C. Records as to a particular policy may be destroyed on expiration of three [(3)] years after the policy's expiration.

          [D. This section does not apply to life insurance, annuity contracts or health insurance.]"

     SECTION 41. Section 59A-12-22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 223, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-12-22. FIDUCIARY FUNDS--[AGENTS, BROKERS, SOLICITORS] INSURANCE PRODUCERS, SURPLUS LINE BROKERS, BAIL BONDSMEN, MOTOR CLUB AGENTS AND OTHERS.--

          A. All funds of others received by [any] a person licensed or acting as an insurance [agent, broker, solicitor] producer, surplus line broker, bail bondsman or their solicitor, motor club agent or agent [or solicitor] for a health care plan or prepaid dental plan, or in [any] a similar capacity for which licensing of [such] the person is required under the Insurance Code, are received and held by [such] the person in a fiduciary capacity. Any [such] person who diverts or appropriates [such] funds to [his] the person's own use, or takes or secretes with intent to embezzle, all without consent of the person entitled to [such] the funds, is guilty of larceny by embezzlement.

          B. Subject to the terms of any agreement between [such] a person or licensee and [his] the person's or licensee's principal or obligee, each [such] person who does not make immediate remittance of [such] funds to the insurer or other person entitled thereto shall elect and follow as to funds received for account of a particular insurer or person either of the following methods:

                (1) remit received premiums (less applicable commissions, if any) and return premiums to the insurer or other person entitled thereto within fifteen days after [such] receipt; or

                (2) establish and maintain in a commercial bank or other established financial institution depositary one or more accounts, separate from accounts holding general personal, firm or corporate funds, and forthwith deposit and retain therein pending transmittal to the insurer or other person entitled thereto all such premiums (net of applicable commissions, if any) and return premiums. Funds belonging to more than one principal may be as deposited and held in the same [such] account so long as the amount held for each [such] principal is readily ascertainable from the records of the depositor.