SENATE BILL 108
[…] (2) "documented acknowledgment" means the customer's written consent obtained prior to the customer's purchase of insurance. In the case of a purchase over the telephone or by electronic means for which written consent cannot reasonably be obtained, consent documented by the producer shall be acceptable."

     SECTION 49. Section 59A-12A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 374, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "59A-12A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in Chapter 59A, Article 12A NMSA 1978:

          A. unless otherwise specified in that article, all definitions of the Insurance Code apply;

          B. "administrator" or "third party administrator" or "TPA" means a [person who] business entity that receives any form of administrative or service fee, consideration, payment, premium, reimbursement or compensation for performing or providing any service, function or duty, or activity respecting