SENATE BILL 108
[…] L. a resident individual applying for an insurance producer license shall pass a written examination unless exempt pursuant to Section 59A-12-16 NMSA 1978. The examination shall test the knowledge of the individual concerning the lines of authority for which application is made, the duties and responsibilities of an insurance producer and the insurance laws and rules of this state."

     SECTION 14. Section 59A-11-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 187, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-11-8. ISSUANCE [REFUSAL OF] OR REFUSAL TO ISSUE OR RENEW LICENSE.--

          A. If the superintendent finds that the application is complete, that the applicant has passed all required examinations and is otherwise qualified for the license applied for, the superintendent shall promptly issue, or permit the issuance of, the license. [Otherwise, the superintendent shall refuse to issue, or to permit the issuance of, the license and shall promptly notify the applicant and the appointing insurer, employer or principal, where applicable, of the refusal and state the grounds for refusal.]

          B. If the superintendent denies an application for initial issuance or renewal of a license, the superintendent shall notify the applicant in writing and advise the applicant of the reason for the denial.

          C. Within thirty days of the date of issuance of the denial of an application for initial issuance or renewal of a license, the applicant may request in writing a hearing on the denial. The hearing shall be held within thirty days and shall be held pursuant to the requirements of the Insurance Code.

          D. The license of a business entity may be suspended, revoked or refused if the superintendent finds after hearing that an individual licensee's violation was known or should have been known by one or more of the partners, officers or managers acting on behalf of the partnership or corporation and the violation was neither reported to the superintendent nor corrective action taken."

     SECTION 15. Section 59A-11-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 188) is amended to read:

     "59A-11-9. LICENSE CONTENTS--NUMBER REQUIRED.--