SENATE BILL 108
[…] "59A-12-11. NO LICENSE WHERE SHARES OR INTEREST USED AS INDUCEMENT TO INSURANCE.--The superintendent shall not license as [agent, broker or solicitor] an insurance producer, or permit any such license to continue [in force], if the superintendent finds that the licensee did, or that the applicant for license [probably will] intends to offer, give or sell stock or other ownership or participating interest in the agency or brokerage as inducement to or in connection with purchase of insurance."

     SECTION 31. Section 59A-12-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 213, as amended by Laws 1999, Chapter 272, Section 8 and also by Laws 1999, Chapter 289, Section 9) is repealed and a new Section 59A-12-12 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "59A-12-12. [NEW MATERIAL] APPLICATION AND GENERAL QUALIFICATIONS FOR INDIVIDUAL INSURANCE PRODUCER LICENSE.--

          A. An individual applying for a resident insurance producer license shall apply to the superintendent on the uniform application and declare under penalty of refusal, suspension or revocation of the license that the statements made in the application are true, correct and complete to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief.

          B. Before approving the application, the superintendent shall:

                (1) confirm that the applicant:

                     (a) is at least eighteen years of age;

                     (b) has not committed any act that is a ground for denial, suspension or revocation under the Insurance Code;

                     (c) has paid the fees set forth in Section 59A-6-1 NMSA 1978;

                     (d) has successfully passed the examinations for the lines of authority for which the application is made, if such examination is required; and

                     (e) is in compliance with other applicable qualifications and requirements of the Insurance Code;

                (2) review the applicant's answers to the standard background questions on the uniform application;

                (3) obtain the applicant's fingerprints; and

                (4) conduct state and federal criminal background checks on the applicant.

          C. The superintendent may require any documents reasonably necessary to verify the information contained in an application. The superintendent may obtain fingerprints from licensed resident insurance producers from whom fingerprints were not obtained at the time of application or when adding additional lines of authority to their license.

          D. Each insurer that sells, solicits or negotiates any form of limited line credit insurance shall provide to each individual whose duties will include selling, soliciting or negotiating limited line credit insurance a program of instruction approved by the superintendent."

     SECTION 32. Section 59A-12-13 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 214) is amended to read:

     "59A-12-13. SPECIAL REQUIREMENTS, TITLE INSURANCE [AGENTS] PRODUCERS.--