SENATE BILL 155
[…] "45-3-712. IMPROPER EXERCISE OF POWER--BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY.--If the exercise of power concerning the estate is improper, the personal representative is liable to interested persons for damage or loss resulting from breach of [his] the personal representative's fiduciary duty to the same extent as a trustee of an express trust. The rights of purchasers and others dealing with a personal representative shall be determined as provided in Sections [3-713 and 3-714] 45-3-713 and 45-3-714 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 715. Section 45-3-801 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 257, Section 3-801, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 45-3-801 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "45-3-801. [NEW MATERIAL] NOTICE TO CREDITORS.--

          A. A personal representative upon appointment may publish a notice to creditors once a week for three successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the probate proceeding is pending, announcing the personal representative's appointment and address and notifying creditors of the estate to present their claims within four months after the date of the first publication of the notice or be forever barred.

          B. A personal representative may give written notice by mail or other delivery to a creditor, announcing the personal representative's appointment and address and notifying the creditor to present the creditor's claim within four months after the published notice, if given as provided in Subsection A of this section, or within sixty days after the mailing or other delivery of the notice, whichever is later, or be forever barred.

          C. The personal representative is not liable to anyone for giving or failing to give notice pursuant to this section."