SENATE BILL 155
[…] not been appointed;

          C. an agent having authority to act with respect

to the particular question or dispute may represent and bind

the principal;

          D. a trustee may represent and bind the

beneficiaries of the trust;

          E. a personal representative of a decedent's

estate may represent and bind persons interested in the

estate; and

          F. a parent may represent and bind the parent's

minor or unborn child if a conservator or guardian for the

child has not been appointed."

     SECTION 707. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-1-403.4 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "45-1-403.4. [NEW MATERIAL] REPRESENTATION BY PERSON HAVING SUBSTANTIALLY IDENTICAL INTEREST.--Unless otherwise represented, a minor, incapacitated or unborn person, or a person whose identity or location is unknown and not reasonably ascertainable, may be represented by and bound by another having a substantially identical interest with respect to the particular question or dispute, but only to the extent that there is no conflict of interest between the representative and the person represented."

     SECTION 708. A new section of the Uniform Probate Code, Section 45-1-403.5 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "45-1-403.5. [NEW MATERIAL] APPOINTMENT OF REPRESENTATIVE.--