SENATE BILL 155
[…] SECTION 710. Section 45-2-517 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 210, Section 13) is amended to read:

     "45-2-517. PENALTY CLAUSE FOR CONTEST.--A provision in a governing instrument purporting to penalize an interested person for contesting [a] the governing instrument or instituting other proceedings relating to [a governing instrument or an] the estate is unenforceable if probable cause exists for instituting proceedings."

     SECTION 711. Section 45-2-608 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 47) is amended to read:

     "45-2-608. EXERCISE OF POWER OF APPOINTMENT.--In the absence of a requirement that a power of appointment be exercised by a reference or by an express or specific reference to the power, a general residuary clause in a will or a will making general disposition of all of the testator's property expresses an intention to exercise a power of appointment held by the testator only if:

          A. the power is a general power exercisable in favor of the powerholder's estate and the creating instrument does not contain [a] an effective gift if the power is not exercised; or

          B. the testator's will manifests an intention to include the property subject to the power."

     SECTION 712. Section 45-2-704 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 174, Section 52) is amended to read: