HOUSE BILL 11
[…] S. "prescription" means an order given individually for the person for whom is prescribed a controlled substance, either directly from the prescriber to the pharmacist or indirectly by means of a written order signed by the prescriber and in accordance with the Controlled Substances Act or regulations adopted thereto; and

         T. "transfer" means the sale, possession with intent to sell, barter or giving away of a drug precursor."

    SECTION 79. Section 47-8-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

    "47-8-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Uniform Owner-Resident Relations Act:

         A. "abandonment" means absence of the resident from the dwelling, without notice to the owner, in excess of seven continuous days; providing such absence occurs only after rent for the dwelling unit is delinquent;