HOUSE BILL 11
[…] "30-31-26. PENALTIES UNDER OTHER LAWS.--Notwithstanding the provisions of the Cannabis Revenue and Freedom Act:

         A. any penalty imposed for violation of the Controlled Substances Act is in addition to any civil or administrative penalty or sanction otherwise provided by law; and

         B. a municipality may, by ordinance, prohibit distribution or possession of a controlled substance enumerated in Schedules I, II, III or IV but penalty provisions shall be the same as those provided for a similar crime in the Controlled Substances Act."

    SECTION 75. Section 30-31-32 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 84, Section 31) is amended to read:

    "30-31-32. ADMINISTRATIVE INSPECTIONS.--Notwithstanding the provisions of the Cannabis Revenue and Freedom Act, the board may make administrative inspections of controlled premises in accordance with the following provisions:

         A. for purposes of this section, "controlled premises" means:

             (1) places where persons registered or exempted from registration requirements under the Controlled Substances Act are required to keep records; and