HOUSE BILL 4
[…] On or before June 30 of each year, the state treasurer shall transfer to the general fund any balance in the law enforcement protection fund in excess of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) that is not obligated [and that is in excess of the amount certified by the division to be distributed from that fund] for expenses in that current fiscal year."

     SECTION 2. Section 29-13-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 179, Section 6, as amended by Laws 2002, Chapter 78, Section 5 and by Laws 2002, Chapter 92, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "29-13-4. DETERMINATION OF NEEDS AND RATE OF DISTRIBUTION.--

          A. Annually on or before April 15, the division shall consider and determine the relative needs as requested by tribal, municipal and university police and county sheriff's departments for money in the fund in the succeeding fiscal year pursuant to the provisions of Subsection C of this section.

          B. As necessary during the year, the division shall transfer an amount from the law enforcement protection fund to the peace officers', New Mexico mounted patrol members' and reserve police officers' survivors fund that enables the balance of the [peace officers' survivors] latter fund to be maintained at a minimum balance of three hundred fifty thousand dollars ($350,000).

          C. The division shall determine the rate of distribution of money [remaining] in the fund to each tribal, municipal and university police and county sheriff's department as follows:

                (1) all municipal police and county sheriff's departments shall be rated by class pursuant to this paragraph in accordance with populations established by the most recently completed decennial census; provided that the population of any county shall not include the population of any municipality within that county that has a municipal police department. The rate of distribution to which a municipal police or county sheriff's department is entitled is the following:

     CLASS                POPULATION                  AMOUNT

      1                    0 to 20,000                 $20,000

      2                    20,001 to 160,000            30,000

      3                    160,001 to 1,280,000         40,000;

                (2) university police departments shall be entitled to a rate of distribution of seventeen thousand dollars ($17,000);

                (3) tribal police departments shall be entitled, unless allocations are adjusted pursuant to the provisions of Subsection [C] D of this section, to six hundred dollars ($600) for each commissioned peace officer in the tribe.