HOUSE BILL 10
[…] [F. The secretary of state may refer a matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for a civil injunctive or other appropriate order or enforcement.]"

     SECTION 40. Section 10-16A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1995, Chapter 153, Section 25) is amended to read:

     "10-16A-8. ENFORCEMENT--CIVIL PENALTIES.--[A.] If the [secretary of state] public accountability board reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the Financial Disclosure Act, the [secretary of state] board shall [refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.

          B. The attorney general or a district attorney may] institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of [any] a provision of the Financial Disclosure Act. Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

     SECTION 41. Section 13-1-177 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 65, Section 150, as amended) is amended to read:

     "13-1-177. AUTHORITY TO SUSPEND OR DEBAR.--