HOUSE BILL 10
[…] C. the parties in dispute may appeal the decision of the [secretary] public accountability board by commencing an action in district court; and

          D. certified candidates whose certification is revoked on appeal shall return to the secretary any unspent money distributed from the fund. If the secretary or court finds that an appeal was made frivolously or to result in delay or hardship, the secretary or court may sanction the moving party by requiring the party to pay costs of the administrative hearing, the court hearing and the opposing parties."

     SECTION 21. Section 1-19A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 14, Section 17) is amended to read:

     "1-19A-17. PENALTIES.--

          A. In addition to other penalties that may be applicable, a person who violates a provision of the Voter Action Act is subject to a civil penalty of up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000) per violation. In addition to a fine, a certified candidate found in violation of that act may be required to return to the fund all amounts distributed to the candidate from the fund. If the [secretary] public accountability board makes a determination that a violation of that act has occurred, the [secretary] public accountability board shall impose a fine or transmit the finding to the attorney general for prosecution. In determining whether a certified candidate is in violation of the expenditure limits of that act, the [secretary] public accountability board may consider as a mitigating factor any circumstances out of the candidate's control.

          B. A person who willfully or knowingly violates the provisions of the Voter Action Act or rules of the secretary or knowingly makes a false statement in a report required by that act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and, if [he] the person is a certified candidate, shall return to the fund all money distributed to that candidate."

     SECTION 22. Section 1-22A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 180, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "1-22A-8. CIVIL PENALTIES.--