HOUSE BILL 10
[…] In determining whether a certified candidate is in violation of the expenditure limits of that act, the [secretary] public accountability board may consider as a mitigating factor any circumstances out of the candidate's control.

          B. A person who willfully or knowingly violates the provisions of the Voter Action Act or rules of the secretary or knowingly makes a false statement in a report required by that act is guilty of a fourth degree felony and, if [he] the person is a certified candidate, shall return to the fund all money distributed to that candidate."

     SECTION 22. Section 1-22A-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2013, Chapter 180, Section 8) is amended to read:

     "1-22A-8. CIVIL PENALTIES.--

          [A. If the secretary of state reasonably believes that a person committed, or is about to commit, a violation of the School District Campaign Reporting Act, the secretary of state shall refer the matter to the attorney general or a district attorney for enforcement.

          B. The attorney general or district attorney]

          A. The public accountability board may institute a civil action in district court for any violation of the School District Campaign Reporting Act or to prevent a violation of that act that involves an unlawful solicitation or the making or acceptance of an unlawful contribution.  An action for relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including a civil penalty of two hundred fifty dollars ($250) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), and forfeiture of any contribution received as a result of an unlawful solicitation or unlawful contribution.  Each unlawful solicitation and each unlawful contribution made or accepted shall be deemed a separate violation of the Campaign Reporting Act.   

          [C. The attorney general or district attorney]

          B. The public accountability board may institute a civil action in district court if a violation has occurred or to prevent a violation of any provision of the School District Campaign Reporting Act other than that specified in Subsection [B] A of this section.  Relief may include a permanent or temporary injunction, a restraining order or any other appropriate order, including an order for a civil penalty of fifty dollars ($50.00) for each violation not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000)."

     SECTION 23. Section 2-6-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1961, Chapter 2, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "2-6-1. LIMIT ON THE TIME WITHIN WHICH BILLS MAY BE INTRODUCED.--