HOUSE BILL 104
[…] An election on a ballot question held at any time other than the date for a regular local election shall be held with the general election or shall be a special local election called, conducted and canvassed as provided in Chapter 1, Article 24 NMSA 1978.

          D. Except as otherwise provided in the Local Election Act, local elections shall be called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code."

     SECTION 11. Section 1-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 6, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-22-4. [NEW MATERIAL] REGULAR LOCAL ELECTION--PROCLAMATION--PUBLICATION.--

          A. The secretary of state shall by resolution issue a public proclamation in Spanish and English calling a regular local election on the date prescribed by the Local Election Act. The proclamation shall be filed by the secretary of state in the office of the secretary of state ninety days preceding the date of the election.

          B. Between one hundred twenty and one hundred fifty days before the next local election, each local government shall notify the secretary of state of all local government positions that are to be filled at that election.

          C. The proclamation shall specify the:

                (1) date when the election will be held;

                (2) positions on each local governing body to be filled;

                (3) executive positions to be filled; and

                (4) date on which declarations of candidacy are to be filed.

          D. After receipt of the proclamation from the secretary of state, the county clerk shall post the entire proclamation on the county clerk's website and, not less than seventy days before the date of the election, shall publish portions of the proclamation relevant to the county at least once in a newspaper of general circulation within the county. The publication of the proclamation shall conform to the requirements of the federal Voting Rights Act of 1965, as amended, and shall specify the:

                (1) date when the election will be held;

                (2) positions on each local governing body of a district situated in whole or in part in the county;

                (3) elective executive positions of each local government situated in whole or in part in the county;

                (4) date on which declarations of candidacy are to be filed;

                (5) precincts in each county in which the election is to be held and the location of each polling place;

                (6) location of each alternate voting location for early voting;

                (7) hours each polling place and alternate voting location will be open; and

                (8) date and time of the closing of the registration books by the county as required by law."