HOUSE BILL 104
[…] C. "local government" means a school district, a special hospital district, a community college district, a technical and vocational institute district, a learning center district, a conservancy district with ad valorem taxing authority governed pursuant to Chapter 73, Article 14 or 18 NMSA 1978, a special zoning district, a soil and water conservation district and a water and sanitation district; and

          D. "proper filing officer" means the clerk of the county in which the candidate resides."

     SECTION 10. Section 1-22-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 5, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-3 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-22-3. [NEW MATERIAL] REGULAR LOCAL ELECTIONS--SPECIAL LOCAL ELECTIONS--BALLOT QUESTIONS--QUALIFICATIONS OF CANDIDATES.--

          A. A regular local election shall be held on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November of each odd-numbered year.

          B. A local election shall be held to elect qualified persons to membership on a local governing body. No person shall become a candidate in a local election unless the person's record of voter registration shows that the person is a qualified elector of the state, physically resides in the district in which the person is a candidate and was registered to vote in the district on the date the proclamation calling a local election is filed in the office of the secretary of state.

          C. In addition to candidates in the election, a regular local election ballot may contain ballot questions proposed by the state, county or local government. An election on a ballot question held at any time other than the date for a regular local election shall be held with the general election or shall be a special local election called, conducted and canvassed as provided in Chapter 1, Article 24 NMSA 1978.

          D. Except as otherwise provided in the Local Election Act, local elections shall be called, conducted and canvassed as provided in the Election Code."

     SECTION 11. Section 1-22-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 6, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-4 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-22-4. [NEW MATERIAL] REGULAR LOCAL ELECTION--PROCLAMATION--PUBLICATION.--