HOUSE BILL 104
[…] D. All election districts covered by this section shall be contiguous, compact and as equal in population as is practicable.

          E. A vacancy occurring on the board shall be filled in the same manner as provided for school board vacancies in Section 22-5-9 NMSA 1978; provided, however, that a vacancy that occurs in an election district where a nonresident board member had been serving shall be filled [with] by a resident of that district."

     SECTION 35. Section 21-16-14 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1963, Chapter 108, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "21-16-14. ADDITION OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS OR PORTIONS OF SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO EXISTING TECHNICAL AND VOCATIONAL INSTITUTE DISTRICTS.--

          A. A technical and vocational institute district may be expanded by either the procedure in Subsections B, C and D of this section or the procedure in Subsections E and F of this section.

          B. The qualified voters of a school district, portion of a school district, group of school districts within a county containing a technical and vocational institute district or in an adjoining county, not included in the technical and vocational institute district as originally formed, may petition the public education department to be added to the technical and vocational institute district. The department shall examine the petition, and if it finds that the petition is signed by a number of qualified voters residing within the pertinent school district or portion of a school district equal to ten percent of the votes cast for governor in such school district or portion of such school district in the last preceding general election, the department shall cause a survey to be made of the petitioning district or districts to determine the desirability of the proposed expansion of the technical and vocational institute district.

          C. In conducting the survey, the public education department, in conjunction with the [commission on] higher education department, shall ascertain the attitude of the technical and vocational institute board and collect other information it deems necessary. If, on the basis of the survey, the public education department finds that the proposed addition of the petitioning area will promote an improved education service in the area, it shall approve the petition. The secretary of public education shall proceed to issue a proclamation and call an election pursuant to the provisions of the Local Election Act within the petitioning area and in the established technical and vocational institute district on the question of the inclusion of the petitioning area in the institute district.