HOUSE BILL 104
[…] SECTION 12. Section 1-22-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 8, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-6 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-22-6. [NEW MATERIAL] PRECINCTS.--The same precincts that were used in the immediately preceding general election shall be used in a local election; provided that if a precinct lies partly within and partly without a district, the part of the precinct lying within the district constitutes a precinct part in the local election."

     SECTION 13. Section 1-22-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 9, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-7 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-22-7. [NEW MATERIAL] DECLARATION OF CANDIDACY--FILING DATE--PENALTY.--

          A. A candidate for a position that will be filled at a local election shall file a declaration of candidacy with the proper filing officer during the period commencing at 9:00 a.m. on the sixty-third day before the date of the local election and ending at 5:00 p.m. on the same day.

          B. A candidate shall file for only one position in the same local government but may file for a position in more than one local government during a filing period.

          C. Whoever knowingly makes a false statement in a declaration of candidacy is guilty of a fourth degree felony and shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-18-15 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 14. Section 1-22-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 10, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-8 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: