HOUSE BILL 104
[…] ________________, 20 ______.

____________________________.

     (Notary Public)

My commission expires:

______________________________"."

     SECTION 15. Section 1-22-9 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 11) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-9 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-22-9. [NEW MATERIAL] WITHDRAWAL OF CANDIDATES.--A candidate seeking to withdraw from a local election shall withdraw no later than the fifty-sixth day before that election by filing a signed and notarized statement of withdrawal with the proper filing officer."

     SECTION 16. Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1985, Chapter 168, Section 12, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 1-22-10 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "1-22-10. [NEW MATERIAL] BALLOTS.--

          A. The proper filing officer shall determine whether a candidate filing a declaration of candidacy is registered to vote within the local election district and, if required for the office being sought, whether the candidate's nominating petition for that office has been filed. If the candidate is so qualified and no withdrawal of candidacy has been filed as provided in the Local Election Act, the proper filing officer shall place the candidate's name on the ballot for the position specified in the declaration of candidacy and notify each candidate in writing no later than 5:00 p.m. on the fifty-sixth day before the local election. A declaration of candidacy shall not be amended after it has been filed with the proper filing officer.