HOUSE BILL 104
[…] (8) be in a location that is accessible and compliant with the requirements of the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990.

          [H.] E. As a prerequisite to consolidation, the authorizing resolution must find that consolidation will make voting more convenient and accessible to voters of the consolidated precinct and [does] will not result in delays for voters in the voting process and that the consolidated precinct voting location will be centrally located within the consolidated precinct."

     SECTION 4. Section 1-3-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1969, Chapter 240, Section 57, as amended) is amended to read:

     "1-3-7. POLLING PLACES.--

          A. No less than one polling place shall be provided for each precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct; provided that in a local election, a precinct that lies partly within and partly without a district may be consolidated in a polling place for that election.

          B. The board of county commissioners shall designate as the polling place or places, as the case may be, in each precinct, other than a mail ballot election precinct, the most convenient and suitable public building or public school building in the precinct that can be obtained.

          C. If no public building or public school building is available, the board of county commissioners shall provide some other suitable place, which shall be the most convenient and appropriate place obtainable in the precinct, considering the purpose for which it is to be used pursuant to the Election Code.

          D. If, in a precinct that is not a mail ballot election precinct or a consolidated precinct, there is no public building or public school building available in the precinct, and there is no other suitable place obtainable in the precinct, the board of county commissioners may designate as a polling place for the precinct the most convenient and suitable building or public school building nearest to that precinct that can be obtained.