HOUSE BILL 257
[…] (5) mining, milling or smelting operations subject to mine safety and health administration regulations or occupational safety and health administration regulations;
(6) prefabricated control rooms of natural gas, oil or carbon dioxide pipeline transmission facilities;
(7) oil and gas exploration, production or drilling;
(8) rural electric cooperative and electric, gas and water utility operations;
(9) commercial sign operations;
(10) the construction or operation of railroads; or
(11) the installation and maintenance of telephone or television cable]."
SECTION 4. Section 60-15-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 183, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-15-4. LICENSE REQUIRED--[EXEMPTION] EXEMPTIONS.--
A. No person shall operate [hoisting equipment] a crane in construction, demolition or excavation work [when the hoisting equipment is used to hoist or lower individuals or material] unless the person is licensed under the [Hoisting] Crane Operators Safety Act or [the operation is] exempt pursuant to [Subsection M of Section 60-15-3 NMSA 1978] Subsection D of this section.
B. Operating [hoisting equipment] a crane without a license shall be considered unlicensed operation and shall subject the person who is operating the [hoisting equipment] crane and the person's employer, or the employer's representative, [that allows a person not licensed under the Hoisting Operators Safety Act to operate hoisting equipment] to [the] penalties as provided in [that act] the Crane Operators Safety Act.
C. The licensee and the licensee's employer shall be subject to applicable regulations controlling the use and operation of cranes as promulgated by the occupational safety and health administration, the mine safety and health administration or the American national standards institute.
D. The Crane Operators Safety Act shall not apply to the operation of a crane used in construction, demolition or excavation associated with:
(1) natural gas gather lines;
(2) interstate transmission facilities and interstate natural gas facilities subject to the federal