HOUSE BILL 273
[…] a charter school that is in its second or subsequent years of operation that phases in additional grade levels on a year-by-year basis shall not be able to generate size adjustment program units or enrollment growth program units while it is phasing in grade levels but shall generate new charter school program units and is eligible for additional program units equal to eighty percent of the units the school would have generated in accordance with the calculation in Section 22-8-23 NMSA 1978 and eighty percent of the units that would have been generated in accordance with the calculation in Section 22-8-23.1 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 5. Section 22-8-23.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 7, as amended) is repealed and a new Section 22-8-23.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read:

     "22-8-23.1. [NEW MATERIAL] ENROLLMENT GROWTH PROGRAM UNITS.--

          A. A school district or charter school with a MEM of less than 1,500 on the first reporting date of the current year with an increase in MEM equal to or greater than one percent, when compared with the immediately preceding year, is eligible for additional program units. The number of additional program units shall be calculated by adding the results of the following calculations:

                (1) ((Current Year MEM - Previous Year MEM) - (Current Year MEM x. 03)) x 1.5 = Units; and

                (2) (Current Year MEM - Previous Year MEM) x .50 = Units.

          B. A school district or charter school with a MEM of 1,500 or more on the first reporting date of the current year with an increase in MEM equal to or greater than one percent, when compared with the immediately preceding year, is eligible for additional program units. The number of additional program units shall be calculated by adding the results of the following calculations:

                (1) ((Current Year MEM - Previous Year MEM) - (Current Year MEM x .05)) x 1.5 = Units; and

                (2) (Current Year MEM - Previous Year MEM) x .50 = Units.

          C. The increase in MEM shall be calculated as follows:

                (Current Year MEM - Previous Year MEM)

                ______________________________________

Previous Year MEM x 100 = Percent Increase.

          D. As used in this section:

                (1) "current year MEM" means MEM on the first reporting date of the current school year minus MEM reported on the first reporting date of the current school year that is included in the calculation of a school district's or charter school's program cost;