HOUSE BILL 273
[…] (2) "MEM" means the total school district or charter school membership, including early childhood education full-time-equivalent membership and special education membership, but excluding full-day kindergarten membership for the first year that full-day kindergarten is implemented in a school in accordance with Subsection D of Section 22-13-3.2 NMSA 1978; and

                (3) "previous year MEM" means MEM on the first reporting date of the previous school year."

     SECTION 6. Section 22-8-23.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 40, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-23.3. AT-RISK PROGRAM UNITS.--

          A. A school district is eligible for additional program units if it establishes within its department-approved educational plan identified services to assist students to reach their full academic potential. A school district receiving additional at-risk program units shall include a report of specified services implemented to improve the academic success of at-risk students. The report shall identify the ways in which the school district and individual schools use funding generated through the at-risk index and the intended outcomes. For purposes of this section, "at-risk student" means a student who meets the criteria to be included in the calculation of the three-year average total rate in Subsection [B] C of this section. The number of additional units to which a school district is entitled under this section is computed in the following manner: