HOUSE BILL 310
[…] B. [A husband and wife] Married individuals who file separate returns for a taxable year in which they could have filed a joint return may each claim only one-half of the deduction provided by this section that would have been allowed on the joint return.

          C. A taxpayer may not claim the deduction provided in Subsection A of this section if the taxpayer has claimed the credit provided in Section 7-2D-8.1 NMSA 1978.

          D. As used in this section, "net capital gain" means "net capital gain" as defined in Section 1222 (11) of the Internal Revenue Code."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-14-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 14) is amended to read:

     "7-14-4. DETERMINATION OF AMOUNT OF MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX.--The rate of the motor vehicle excise tax is [three] five percent and is applied to the price paid for the vehicle. If the price paid does not represent the value of the vehicle in the condition that existed at the time it was acquired, the tax rate shall be applied to the reasonable value of the vehicle in such condition at such time. However, allowances granted for vehicle trade-ins may be deducted from the price paid or the reasonable value of the vehicle purchased."

     SECTION 4. REPEAL.--Section 7-2-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005 (1st S.S.), Chapter 3, Section 2) is repealed.

     SECTION 5. APPLICABILITY.--The provisions of Sections 1 and 2 of this act apply to taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2018.