HOUSE BILL 331
[…] HOUSE BILL 331

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Elizabeth "Liz" Thomson

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PROPERTY; DEEMING LANDLORDS TO HAVE COMPLIED WITH THE REQUIREMENT TO RETURN TENANT DEPOSITS AND ITEMIZED STATEMENTS OF DEDUCTION BY MAILING THE STATEMENT AND ANY PAYMENT BY CERTIFIED MAIL.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 47-8-18 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 38, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:

     "47-8-18. DEPOSITS.--

          A. An owner is permitted to demand from the resident a reasonable deposit to be applied by the owner to recover damages, if any, caused to the premises by the resident during [his] the term of residency.

                (1) Under the terms of an annual rental agreement, if the owner demands or receives of the resident [such] a deposit in an amount greater than one month's rent, the owner shall be required to pay to the resident annually an interest equal to the passbook interest permitted to savings and loan associations in this state [by the federal home loan bank board] on such deposit.

                (2) Under the terms of a rental agreement of a duration less than one year, an owner shall not demand or receive from the resident [such] a deposit in an amount in excess of one month's rent.

          B. It is not the intention of this section to include the last month's prepaid rent, which may be required by the rental agreement as a deposit as defined in Subsection [D] E of Section 47-8-3 NMSA 1978. Any deposit as defined in Paragraph (1) of Subsection A of this section shall not be construed as prepaid rent.

          C. Upon termination of the residency, property or money held by the owner as deposits may be applied by the owner to the payment of rent and the amount of damages [which] that the owner has suffered by reason of the resident's noncompliance with the rental agreement or Section 47-8-22 NMSA 1978. No deposit shall be retained to cover normal wear

and tear.