HOUSE BILL 359
[…] [O.] R. Nothing in this section shall restrict a claimant from being represented before the workers' compensation administration by a nonattorney as long as that nonattorney receives no compensation for that representation from the claimant."

     SECTION 7. Section 59A-16-30 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 296.1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-16-30. PRIVATE RIGHT OF ACTION.--[Any] A person covered by Chapter 59A, Article 16 NMSA 1978 who has suffered damages as a result of a violation of that article by an insurer or agent is granted a right to bring an action in district court to recover actual damages. Costs shall be allowed to the prevailing party unless the court otherwise directs. The court may award [attorneys'] attorney fees to the prevailing party if:

          A. the party complaining of the violation of that article has brought an action that [he] the party knew to be groundless; or

          B. the party charged with the violation of that article has willfully engaged in the violation. The relief provided in this section is in addition to remedies otherwise available against the same conduct under the common law or other statutes of this state [provided, however, that the Workers' Compensation Act and the New Mexico Occupational Disease Disablement Law provide exclusive remedies]."

     SECTION 8. EFFECTIVE DATE.--The effective date of the provisions of this act is July 1, 2017.

- 23 -