HOUSE BILL 408
[…] C. "local revenue bond" means a bond issued after July 1, 1992 pursuant to Sections 3-33-1 through 3-33-43 NMSA 1978 or Chapter 4, Article 62 NMSA 1978;

          D. "qualified local revenue bond" means a local revenue bond for which a state distributions intercept authorization has been granted pursuant to this section;

          E. "secretary" means the secretary of finance and administration; and

          F. "state distributions" means any or all of the funds distributed to local governments pursuant to [Section] Sections 7-1-6.4 and 7-1-6.9 [and Subsection B of Section 7-1-6.11] NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 4. Section 7-1-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-3. DEFINITIONS.--Unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning, the definitions of words and phrases as they are stated in this section are to be used, and whenever in the Tax Administration Act these words and phrases appear, the singular includes the plural and the plural includes the singular:

          A. "automated clearinghouse transaction" means an electronic credit or debit transmitted through an automated clearinghouse payable to the state treasurer and deposited with the fiscal agent of New Mexico;