HOUSE BILL 408
[…] (2) the names and addresses of low-income taxpayers for the limited purpose of outreach to those taxpayers; provided that the human services department shall pay the department for expenses incurred by the department to derive the information requested by the human services department if the information requested is not readily available in reports for which the department's information systems are programmed."

     SECTION 21. A new section of the Tax Administration Act, Section 7-1-8.11 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "7-1-8.11. [NEW MATERIAL] INFORMATION THAT MAY BE REVEALED TO A WATER AND SANITATION DISTRICT.--

          A. An employee of the department may reveal to the officials and employees of a water and sanitation district of this state that has in effect a water and sanitation gross receipts tax imposed by the water and sanitation district upon its request for a period specified by that water and sanitation district within the twelve months preceding the request for the information by those officials and employees:

                (1) the names, taxpayer identification numbers and addresses of registered gross receipts taxpayers reporting gross receipts for that water and sanitation district; the department may also release the information described in this paragraph quarterly or upon any other periodic basis to which the secretary and the district agree; and

                (2) information indicating whether the persons shown on a list of businesses within the water and sanitation district have reported gross receipts to the department but have not reported gross receipts for that water and sanitation district.

          B. The officials and employees of water and sanitation districts receiving information as provided in this section shall be subject to the confidentiality provisions of Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978 and the penalty provisions of Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978."

     SECTION 22. Section 7-1-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 16, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-11. INSPECTION OF BOOKS OF TAXPAYERS--CREDENTIALS.--