HOUSE BILL 408
[…] Such number or symbol may be changed or revised and information regarding such change or revision shall likewise be given the operator [by mail]. In the creation of a new production unit or in the event of a change of ownership or revision in a production unit, the operator may request the department to assign a new identification number or symbol, and the department shall notify the operator of the identification number or symbol to be used."

     SECTION 24. Section 7-1-23 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 25, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-23. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.--Any taxpayer must elect to dispute the taxpayer's liability for the payment of taxes either by protesting the assessment thereof as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 without making payment of the disputed tax liability or by claiming a refund thereof as provided in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 after making payment of the disputed tax liability. The pursuit of one of the two remedies described herein constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other."

     SECTION 25. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE PROTEST.--

          A. A taxpayer may dispute:

                (1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;