HOUSE BILL 408
[…] (7) the refund results from a tax credit pursuant to the Investment Credit Act, Laboratory Partnership with Small Business Tax Credit Act, Technology Jobs and Research and Development Tax Credit Act, Film Production Tax Credit Act, Affordable Housing Tax Credit Act or a rural job tax credit or high-wage jobs tax credit.

          E. Nothing in this section shall be construed to require the payment of interest upon interest."

     SECTION 30. Section 7-1-76 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 76, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-76. REVEALING INFORMATION CONCERNING TAXPAYERS.--A person who reveals to another person any return or return information that is prohibited from being revealed pursuant to Section 7-1-8 NMSA 1978 or who uses a return or return information for any purpose that is not authorized by Sections 7-1-8 through [7-1-8.10] 7-1-8.11 NMSA 1978 is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall, upon conviction thereof, be fined not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or imprisoned up to one year, or both, together with costs of prosecution, and shall not be employed by the state for a period of five years after the date of the conviction."

     SECTION 31. REPEAL.--Laws 2009, Chapter 241, Section 1 and Laws 2009, Chapter 242, Section 2 are repealed.

- 62 -