HOUSE BILL 408
[…] "7-1-23. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ELECTION OF REMEDIES.--Any taxpayer must elect to dispute the taxpayer's liability for the payment of taxes either by protesting the assessment thereof as provided in Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 without making payment of the disputed tax liability or by claiming a refund thereof as provided in Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978 after making payment of the disputed tax liability. The pursuit of one of the two remedies described herein constitutes an unconditional waiver of the right to pursue the other."

     SECTION 25. Section 7-1-24 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1965, Chapter 248, Section 26, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-1-24. DISPUTING LIABILITIES--ADMINISTRATIVE PROTEST.--

          A. A taxpayer may dispute:

                (1) the assessment to the taxpayer of any amount of tax;

                (2) the application to the taxpayer of any provision of the Tax Administration Act except the issuance of a subpoena or summons; or

                (3) the denial of or failure either to allow or to deny a:

                     (a) credit or rebate; or

                     (b) claim for refund made in accordance with Section 7-1-26 NMSA 1978.

          B. The taxpayer may dispute a matter described in Subsection A of this section by filing with the secretary a written protest. Every protest shall identify the taxpayer and the tax credit, rebate, property or provision of the Tax Administration Act involved and state the grounds for the taxpayer's protest and the affirmative relief requested. The statement of grounds for protest shall specify individual grounds upon which the protest is based and [a summary statement of the] evidence [if any, expected to be produced] supporting each ground asserted; provided that the taxpayer may supplement the statement at any time prior to ten days before the hearing conducted on the protest pursuant to the provisions of the Administrative Hearings Office Act or, if a scheduling order has been issued, in accordance with the scheduling order. The secretary may, in appropriate cases, provide for an informal conference before a hearing of the protest is set by the administrative hearings office or before acting on a claim for refund.

          C. In the case of an assessment of tax by the department, a protest may be filed without making payment of the amount assessed; provided that, if only a portion of the assessment is in dispute, any unprotested amounts of tax, interest or penalty shall be paid, or, if applicable, an installment agreement pursuant to Section 7-1-21 NMSA 1978 shall be entered into for the unprotested amounts, on or before the due date for the protest.