HOUSE BILL 408
[…] AA. "taxpayer" means a person liable for payment of any tax; a person responsible for withholding and payment or for collection and payment of any tax; a person to whom an assessment has been made, if the assessment remains unabated or the amount thereof has not been paid; or a person who entered into a special agreement pursuant to Section 7-1-21.1 NMSA 1978 to assume the liability of gross receipts tax or governmental gross receipts tax of another person and the special agreement was approved by the secretary pursuant to the Tax Administration Act."

     SECTION 5. Section 7-1-4.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 398, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "7-1-4.1. NEW MEXICO TAXPAYER BILL OF RIGHTS CREATED--PURPOSE.--The "New Mexico Taxpayer Bill of Rights" is created. It is the purpose of the New Mexico Taxpayer Bill of Rights to: