HOUSE BILL 472
[…] and George Dodge, Jr.

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WATER RIGHTS ADMINISTRATION; PROVIDING DEFINITIONS; LIMITING LIVESTOCK WATER RIGHTS HOLDERS; PROHIBITING THE STATE ENGINEER FROM ENFORCING OR ADMINISTERING CONDITIONS PLACED ON PERMITTED LAND TO REQUIRE TRANSFER OF PRIVATE WATER RIGHTS TO A GOVERNMENT LAND MANAGEMENT AGENCY EXCEPTING SALES OF WATER RIGHTS; EXEMPTING LIVESTOCK WATER RIGHTS FROM FORFEITURE WHERE THE RIGHT IS APPURTENANT TO LAND UNDER A CURRENT LEASE OR PERMIT.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 72-1-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1907, Chapter 49, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "72-1-1. [151-101.] NATURAL WATERS--PUBLIC.--All natural waters flowing in streams and water courses, whether [such be] they are perennial or torrential, within the limits of the state [of New Mexico] belong to the public and are subject to appropriation for beneficial use. [A "water course" is hereby defined to be any river, creek, arroyo, canyon, draw, or wash or any other channel having definite banks and bed with visible evidence of the occasional flow of water.]"

     SECTION 2. A new Section 72-1-1.1 NMSA 1978 is enacted to read: