HOUSE BILL 483
[…] SECTION 10. Section 29-19-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 11) is amended to read:

     "29-19-11. VALIDITY OF LICENSE IN A COURTHOUSE OR COURT FACILITY.--An enhanced concealed handgun license is valid in a courthouse or court facility. A concealed handgun license [shall not be] is not valid in a courthouse or court facility, unless authorized by the presiding judicial officer for that courthouse or court facility."

     SECTION 11. Section 29-19-12 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-19-12. RULES--DEPARTMENT TO ADMINISTER--RECIPROCAL AGREEMENTS WITH OTHER STATES.--The department shall promulgate rules necessary to implement the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act. The rules shall include:

          A. grounds for the suspension and revocation of a concealed handgun [licenses] license or an enhanced concealed handgun license issued pursuant to the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;

          B. provision of authority for a law enforcement officer to confiscate a [concealed handgun] license when a licensee violates the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;

          C. provision of authority for a private property owner to disallow the carrying of a concealed handgun on the owner's property;

          D. creation of a sequential numbering system for all concealed handgun licenses and enhanced concealed handgun licenses issued by the department and display of numbers on issued [concealed handgun] licenses; and

          E. provision of discretionary state authority for the transfer, recognition or reciprocity of a concealed handgun license, an enhanced concealed handgun license or the equivalent of those licenses issued by another state if the issuing authority for the other state:

                (1) includes provisions at least as stringent as or substantially similar to the Concealed Handgun Carry Act;

                (2) issues a license or permit with an expiration date printed on the license or permit;

                (3) [is available to verify] verifies the license or permit status for law enforcement purposes within three business days of a request for verification;

                (4) has disqualification, suspension and revocation requirements for a [concealed handgun] license or permit; and

                (5) requires that an applicant for a concealed handgun license, an enhanced concealed handgun license or the equivalent of those licenses or permit:

                     (a) submit to a national criminal history record check;

                     (b) not be prohibited from possessing firearms pursuant to federal or state law; and