HOUSE BILL 483
[…] SECTION 3. Section 29-19-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-19-3. DATE OF LICENSURE--PERIOD OF LICENSURE.--Effective January 1, [2004] 2018, the department is authorized to issue concealed handgun licenses and enhanced concealed handgun licenses to qualified applicants. Original and renewed concealed handgun licenses and enhanced concealed handgun licenses shall be valid for a period of four years from the date of issuance, unless the license is suspended or revoked."

     SECTION 4. Section 29-19-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-19-4. APPLICANT QUALIFICATIONS.--

          A. The department shall issue a concealed handgun license to an applicant who:

(1) is a citizen of the United States;

                (2) is a resident of New Mexico or is a member of the armed forces whose permanent duty station is located in New Mexico or is a dependent of such a member;

                (3) is twenty-one years of age or older;

(4) is not a fugitive from justice;

                (5) has not been convicted of a felony in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;

                (6) is not currently under indictment for a felony criminal offense in New Mexico or any other state or pursuant to the laws of the United States or any other jurisdiction;

                (7) is not otherwise prohibited by federal law or the law of any other jurisdiction from purchasing or possessing a firearm;

                (8) has not been adjudicated mentally incompetent or committed to a mental institution;

                (9) is not addicted to alcohol or controlled substances; and

                (10) has satisfactorily completed a firearms training course approved by the department for the category and the largest caliber of handgun that the applicant wants to be licensed to carry as a concealed handgun.

          B. The department shall issue an enhanced concealed handgun license to an applicant who:

                (1) meets the requirements provided in Paragraphs (1) through (10) of Subsection A of this section; and

                (2) either:

                     (a) is certified or is eligible to be certified as a law enforcement officer by the New Mexico law enforcement academy board in accordance with the Law Enforcement Training Act; or