HOUSE BILL 483
[…] The department shall comply with the license-issuing requirements set forth in Section 29-19-7 NMSA 1978. However, the department shall suspend or revoke a concealed handgun license or an enhanced concealed handgun license if the department receives information that would disqualify an applicant from receiving a [concealed handgun] license after the thirty-day time period has elapsed.

          E. A state or local government agency shall comply with a request from the department pursuant to the Concealed Handgun Carry Act within thirty days of the request."

     SECTION 6. Section 29-19-6 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 6, as amended) is amended to read:

     "29-19-6. [APPEAL] LICENSE ISSUANCE--LICENSE RENEWAL--REFRESHER FIREARMS TRAINING COURSE--LOST OR STOLEN LICENSE-- SUSPENSION OR REVOCATION OF LICENSE.--

          A. Pursuant to rules adopted by the department, the department, within thirty days after receiving a completed application for a concealed handgun license or an enhanced concealed handgun license and the results of a national criminal background check on the applicant, shall:

                (1) issue a concealed handgun license or an enhanced concealed handgun license to an applicant; or

                (2) deny the application on the grounds that the applicant failed to qualify for a [concealed handgun] license pursuant to the provisions of the Concealed Handgun Carry Act.

          B. Information relating to an applicant or to a licensee received by the department or any other law enforcement agency is confidential and exempt from public disclosure unless an order to disclose information is issued by a court of competent jurisdiction. The information shall be made available by the department to a state or local law enforcement agency upon request by the agency.

          C. A concealed handgun license [issued by the department] and an enhanced concealed handgun license shall include:

                (1) a color photograph of the licensee;

                (2) the licensee's name, address and date

of birth;

                (3) the expiration date of the [concealed handgun] license; and

                (4) the category and the largest caliber of handgun that the licensee is licensed to carry, with a statement that the licensee is licensed to carry smaller caliber handguns but shall carry only one concealed handgun at any given time.

          D. A licensee shall notify the department:

                (1) within thirty days regarding a change of the licensee's name or permanent address [A licensee shall notify the department]; and

                (2) within ten days if the licensee's [concealed handgun] license is lost, stolen or destroyed.