HOUSE BILL 483
[…] (f) daytime shooting qualification, with a minimum of fifty rounds; and

                     (g) nighttime shooting qualification, with a minimum of twenty-five rounds.

          B. A person who seeks an enhanced concealed handgun license and who is not certified or eligible to be certified as a law enforcement officer shall complete a department-approved enhanced concealed handgun license certification that meets the minimum requirements provided in Subsection A of this section."

     SECTION 2. Section 29-19-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "29-19-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Concealed Handgun Carry Act:

          A. "applicant" means a person seeking a concealed handgun license [to carry a concealed handgun] or an enhanced concealed handgun license;

          B. "caliber" means the diameter of the bore of a handgun;

          C. "category" means whether a handgun is semiautomatic or not semiautomatic;