HOUSE BILL 485
[…] U. "state project" means land, buildings or infrastructure for facilities to support new or expanding eligible entities for which financing assistance is provided pursuant to the economic development assistance provisions; and

          V. "tax impact of a project" means the annual reduction in property tax revenue to affected property tax revenue recipients directly resulting from the conveyance of a project to the department."

     SECTION 8. Section 6-25-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 349, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-25-4. ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM DEPARTMENT--ADDITIONAL POWERS.--Consistent with the provisions of the Statewide Economic Development Finance Act, the department may:

           A. acquire, whether by construction, purchase, gift or lease, and hold fee simple title to or other interest in any project;

          B. enter into a lease of property in connection with any project;

          C. sell, lease or otherwise dispose of any

project;

          D. assign lease payments, rents and any other revenues derived from a project to the authority pursuant to leases, mortgages or indentures securing payment of the principal of, interest on and any other charges and expenses relating to project revenue bonds issued by the authority;

          E. make state in-lieu payments to a qualifying county, a school district and, if applicable, a qualifying municipality to offset the tax impact of a project; and

          F. coordinate with the authority:

                (1) for the authority's provision of staffing support and assistance in carrying out the department's responsibilities under the Statewide Economic Development Finance Act; and

                (2) to enter into memoranda of understanding or such other agreements as the department and authority determine to be appropriate for such purposes."

     SECTION 9. Section 6-25-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 349, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "6-25-5. ADDITIONAL DUTIES OF THE ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND TOURISM DEPARTMENT AND THE NEW MEXICO FINANCE AUTHORITY--OPT-IN AGREEMENTS.--