HOUSE BILL 485
[…] The property and structures that fall within the existing security perimeter fence at the old state penitentiary at Santa Fe and any building not used by the corrections department that is within three hundred yards of the outside of the security perimeter fence of the old state penitentiary at Santa Fe shall be made available for lease at reasonable market rates to the motion picture industry for economic development."

     SECTION 61. Section 15-3B-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1972, Chapter 74, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "15-3B-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Property Control Act:

          A. "capital outlay project" means the acquisition, improvement, alteration or reconstruction of assets of a long-term character that are intended to continue to be held or used, including land, buildings, machinery, furniture and equipment.