HOUSE BILL 485
[…] C. The department shall adopt rules for the exercise of its powers and responsibilities pursuant to the Statewide Economic Development Finance Act."

     SECTION 10. Section 6-31-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2014, Chapter 58, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "6-31-3. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Economic Development Grant Act:

          A. "commission" means the economic development commission; and

          B. "department" means the economic development and tourism department."

     SECTION 11. Section 7-2-18.17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 172, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.17. ANGEL INVESTMENT CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer who files a New Mexico income tax return, is not a dependent of another taxpayer, is an accredited investor and makes a qualified investment may claim a credit in an amount not to exceed twenty-five percent of the qualified investment; provided that a credit for each qualified investment shall not exceed sixty-two thousand five hundred dollars ($62,500). The tax credit provided in this section shall be known as the "angel investment credit".

          B. A taxpayer may claim the angel investment credit for not more than one qualified investment per investment round. A taxpayer may claim the angel investment credit for qualified investments in no more than five qualified businesses per taxable year.