HOUSE BILL 485
[…] (1) sound stage with contiguous, clear-span floor space of at least seven thousand square feet and a ceiling height of no less than twenty-one feet; or

                (2) standing set that includes at least one interior, and at least five exteriors, built or [re-purposed] repurposed for film production use on a continual basis and is located on at least fifty acres of contiguous space designated for film production use."

     SECTION 15. Section 7-2F-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2011, Chapter 165, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-2F-4. REPORTING--ACCOUNTABILITY.--

          A. The economic development and tourism department shall:

                (1) collect data to be used in an econometric tool that objectively assesses the effectiveness of the credits provided by the Film Production Tax Credit Act;

                (2) track the direct expenditures for the credits;

                (3) with the support and assistance of the legislative finance committee staff and the taxation and revenue department, review and assess the analysis developed in Paragraph (1) of this subsection and create a report for presentation to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee that provides an objective assessment of the effectiveness of the credits; and

                (4) report annually to the revenue stabilization and tax policy committee and the legislative finance committee on aggregate approved tax credits made pursuant to the Film Production Tax Credit Act.

          B. The division shall develop a form on which the taxpayer claiming a credit pursuant to the Film Production Tax Credit Act shall submit a report to accompany the taxpayer's application for that credit.

          C. With respect to the production on which the application for a credit is based, the film production company shall report to the division at a minimum the following information:

                (1) the total aggregate wages of the members of the New Mexico resident crew;

                (2) the number of New Mexico residents employed;

                (3) the total amount of gross receipts taxes paid;

                (4) the total number of hours worked by New Mexico residents;

                (5) the total expenditures made in New Mexico that do not qualify for the credit;

                (6) the aggregate wages paid to the members of the nonresident crew while working in New Mexico; and

                (7) other information deemed necessary by the division and economic development and tourism department to determine the effectiveness of the credit.