HOUSE BILL 485
[…] C. The division shall provide periodic reports to the New Mexico finance authority oversight committee on its activities and the activities of the state pertaining to New Mexico-Mexico relations, trade and border development."

     SECTION 37. Section 9-15-30.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2005, Chapter 57, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "9-15-30.1. DIVISION OF INTERNATIONAL TRADE CREATED--DUTIES.--

          A. The "division of international trade" is created in the economic development and tourism department.           B. The division shall be responsible for conducting and coordinating the state's relations with other countries and shall promote New Mexico and its products and services.