HOUSE BILL 485
[…] SECTION 42. Section 9-15-39 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 211, Section 3 and also Laws 1993, Chapter 216, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "9-15-39. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Defense Conversion and Technology Act:

          A. "commission" means the economic development [and tourism] commission or any successor commission created in Chapter 9, Article 15 NMSA 1978 to provide program and policy guidance to the department; and

          B. "department" means the economic development and tourism department."

     SECTION 43. Section 9-15-48 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 166, Section 1 and Laws 2003, Chapter 170, Section 1, as amended) is amended to read:

     "9-15-48. OFFICE OF MILITARY BASE PLANNING AND SUPPORT CREATED--DUTIES.--

          A. The "office of military base planning and support" is created, which is administratively attached to the economic development and tourism department. The department shall provide administrative services to the office.