HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR

HOUSE BILL 512

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO THE PUBLIC PEACE, HEALTH, SAFETY AND WELFARE; PROVIDING THAT A PARK MODEL RECREATIONAL VEHICLE SHALL BE TREATED THE SAME AS A MANUFACTURED HOME FOR PURPOSES OF THE MOTOR VEHICLE EXCISE TAX ACT, THE PROPERTY TAX CODE AND THE MOTOR VEHICLE CODE.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 7-14-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1988, Chapter 73, Section 12) is amended to read:

     "7-14-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Motor Vehicle Excise Tax Act:

          A. "department" means the taxation and revenue department, the secretary of taxation and revenue or an employee of that department exercising authority lawfully delegated to that employee by the secretary;