HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] (1) all property taxes due or to become due on the [manufactured] home or vehicle for the current tax year or any past tax years have been paid; or

                (2) no liability for property taxes on the [manufactured] home or vehicle exists for the current year or any past tax years.

          C. The division shall retain and appropriately file every surrendered certificate of title. The file shall be so maintained as to permit the tracing of title of the vehicles designated therein."

     SECTION 21. Section 66-3-201 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 73, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-201. FILING SECURITY INTERESTS.--

          A. A security interest in a vehicle of a type required to be titled and registered in New Mexico is not valid against attaching creditors, subsequent transferees or lienholders unless perfected as provided by this section. This provision does not apply to liens dependent upon possession nor to property tax liens on manufactured homes or park model recreational vehicles perfected under Section 66-3-204 NMSA 1978.

          B. Title applications may be submitted electronically to the department, but all title applications shall be accompanied by the certificate of title last issued for the vehicle and shall contain the name and address of any lienholder, the date the security agreement was executed and the maturity date of the agreement.

          C. Upon receipt of a title application, the department shall record the date it was received. When satisfied as to the genuineness of the application, the department shall file it and issue a new certificate of title showing the owner's name and all liens existing against the vehicle.

          D. No security interest filed in any state [which] that does not show all liens on the certificate of title shall be valid against any person in this state other than the parties to the security agreement or those persons who take with actual notice of the agreement."

     SECTION 22. Section 66-3-202 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-202. FILING EFFECTIVE TO GIVE NOTICE.--