HOUSE BUSINESS AND INDUSTRY COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] C. Upon receipt of a title application, the department shall record the date it was received. When satisfied as to the genuineness of the application, the department shall file it and issue a new certificate of title showing the owner's name and all liens existing against the vehicle.

          D. No security interest filed in any state [which] that does not show all liens on the certificate of title shall be valid against any person in this state other than the parties to the security agreement or those persons who take with actual notice of the agreement."

     SECTION 22. Section 66-3-202 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1978, Chapter 35, Section 74, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-202. FILING EFFECTIVE TO GIVE NOTICE.--

          A. On or after June 1, 1996, the filing of an application with the division and the issuance of a new certificate of title by the division as provided in Section 66-3-201 NMSA 1978 shall constitute constructive notice of all security interests in the vehicle described in the application. Except for a manufactured home, park model recreational vehicle or recreational vehicle, if the application is received by the division within ten days after the date the security agreement was executed, constructive notice shall be effective as of the date of the execution of the security agreement, and the security interest shall be deemed to have been filed and perfected as of that date and shall have priority over other liens attached or filed subsequent to that date, except for tax liens filed by the state, county or federal governments. In the case of a manufactured home, park model recreational vehicle or recreational vehicle, if the application is received by the division within sixty days after the date the security agreement was executed, constructive notice shall be effective as of the date of the execution of the security agreement, and the security agreement shall be deemed to have been filed and perfected as of that date and shall have priority over other liens attached or filed subsequent to that date, except for tax liens filed by the state, county or federal governments. In all other cases, constructive notice shall be effective as of the date of receipt noted on the title application.

          B. The method provided in this article for perfecting a security interest shall be exclusive except as to liens dependent upon possession and property tax liens on manufactured homes or park model recreational vehicles perfected under Section 66-3-204 NMSA 1978.

          C. The constructive notice provided for in this section terminates twelve months after the maturity date of the debt.