SENATE BILL 30
[…] FOR THE LEGISLATIVE EDUCATION STUDY COMMITTEE AND THE LEGISLATIVE FINANCE COMMITTEE

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO PUBLIC EDUCATION; AMENDING THE PUBLIC SCHOOL FINANCE ACT TO ESTABLISH A TEACHER COST INDEX FOR FISCAL YEARS 2019 THROUGH 2022 AND TO REQUIRE A STUDY AND ANALYSIS OF THE TEACHER COST INDEX'S SUFFICIENCY, TO PHASE IN A FIVE-YEAR REDUCTION IN THE CALCULATION OF SMALL-SCHOOL SIZE ADJUSTMENT PROGRAM UNITS FOR CERTAIN CHARTER SCHOOLS AND TO MAKE A FIVE-YEAR, PHASED-IN ADJUSTMENT TO THE AT-RISK INDEX.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 22-8-6.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 227, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-6.1. CHARTER SCHOOL BUDGETS.--

          A. Each state-chartered charter school shall submit to the charter schools division of the department a school-based budget. [For the first year of operation, the budget of every state-chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by that charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of state-chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year and its own instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the state-chartered charter school is geographically located.] The budget shall be submitted to the division for approval or amendment pursuant to the Public School Finance Act and the Charter Schools Act. Thereafter, the budget shall be submitted to the public education commission for review.

          B. Each locally chartered charter school shall submit to the local school board a school-based budget [For the first year of operation, the budget of every locally chartered charter school shall be based on the projected number of program units generated by the charter school and its students, using the at-risk index and the instructional staff training and experience index of the school district in which it is geographically located. For second and subsequent fiscal years of operation, the budgets of locally chartered charter schools shall be based on the number of program units generated using the average of the MEM on the second and third reporting dates of the prior year and its own instructional staff training and experience index and the at-risk index of the school district in which the locally chartered charter school is geographically located. The budget shall be submitted to the local school board] for approval or amendment.