SENATE BILL 30
[…] (1) "current year MEM" means MEM on the first reporting date of the current year minus MEM reported on the first reporting date of the current year that is included in the calculation of a school district's or charter school's program cost;

                (2) "MEM" means the total school district or charter school membership, including early childhood education full-time-equivalent membership and special education membership, but excluding full-day kindergarten membership for the first year that full-day kindergarten is implemented in a school pursuant to Subsection D of Section 22-13-3.2 NMSA 1978; and

                (3) "previous year MEM" means MEM on the first reporting date of the previous year."

     SECTION 5. Section 22-8-23.3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1997, Chapter 40, Section 7, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-8-23.3. AT-RISK PROGRAM UNITS.--

          A. A school district is eligible for additional program units if it establishes within its department-approved educational plan identified services to assist students to reach their full academic potential. A school district receiving additional at-risk program units shall include a report of specified services implemented to improve the academic success of at-risk students. The report shall identify the ways in which the school district and individual schools use funding generated through the at-risk index and the intended outcomes. For purposes of this section, "at-risk student" means a student who meets the criteria to be included in the calculation of the three-year average total rate in Subsection B of this section. The number of additional units to which a school district is entitled under this section is computed in the following manner: