SENATE BILL 51
[…] No two owners shall be issued identically lettered or numbered vehicle plates.

          C. The revenue from the special off-highway motor vehicle paved road use vehicle plate fee imposed by Subsection B of this section shall be retained by the department and is appropriated to the department for the manufacture and issuance of the vehicle plates."

     SECTION 3. Section 66-3-1011 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1975, Chapter 240, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "66-3-1011. OPERATION ON STREETS OR HIGHWAYS--PROHIBITED AREAS.--

          A. A person shall not operate an off-highway motor vehicle on any:

                (1) limited access highway or freeway at any time; or

                (2) paved street or highway except as provided in Subsection B, C [or], D or E of this section.

          B. Off-highway motor vehicles may cross streets or highways, except limited access highways or freeways, if the crossings are made after coming to a complete stop prior to entering the roadway. Off-highway motor vehicles shall yield the right of way to oncoming traffic and shall begin a crossing only when it can be executed safely and then cross in the most direct manner as close to a perpendicular angle as possible.

          C. If authorized by ordinance or resolution of a local authority or the state transportation commission, a recreational off-highway vehicle or an all-terrain vehicle may be operated on a paved street or highway owned and controlled by the authorizing entity if: