SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] [B.] (2) a renewal or extension of the agreement; or

                [C.] (3) a health care practitioner's employment with a party seeking to enforce the agreement.

          B. A provision in an agreement for clinical health care services to be rendered in this state is void, unenforceable and against public policy if the provision:

                (1) makes the agreement subject to the laws of another state; or

                (2) requires any litigation arising out of the agreement to be conducted in another state."

     SECTION 3. Section 24-1I-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 96, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "24-1I-5. APPLICABILITY.--

          A. [This act] Chapter 24, Article 1I NMSA 1978 does not apply to agreements between health care practitioners who are shareholders, owners, partners or directors of a health care practice.

          B. Except as provided by Subsection C of this section, the provisions of [this act] Chapter 24, Article 1I NMSA 1978 apply to agreements, or renewals or extensions of agreements, executed on or after July 1, 2015.

          C. The provisions of Subsection B of Section 24-1I-2 NMSA 1978 apply to agreements, or renewals or extensions of agreements, executed on or after July 1, 2017."

- 3 -