SENATE PUBLIC AFFAIRS COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] "24-1I-1. DEFINITIONS.--As used in [this act] Chapter 24, Article 1I NMSA 1978:

          A. "agreement" means a written contract to which a health care practitioner is a party; and

          B. "health care practitioner" means:

                (1) a dentist;

                (2) an osteopathic physician;

                (3) a physician;

                (4) a podiatrist; [and]

                (5) a certified registered nurse anesthetist;

                (6) a certified nurse practitioner; and

                (7) a certified nurse-midwife."

     SECTION 2. Section 24-1I-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 96, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "24-1I-2. ENFORCEABILITY OF A NON-COMPETE PROVISION-- OTHER PROVISIONS VOID.--

          A. A non-compete provision in an agreement, which provision restricts the right of a health care practitioner to provide clinical health care services in this state, shall be unenforceable upon the termination of:

                [A.] (1) the agreement;

                [B.] (2) a renewal or extension of the agreement; or

                [C.] (3) a health care practitioner's employment with a party seeking to enforce the agreement.

          B. A provision in an agreement for clinical health care services to be rendered in this state is void, unenforceable and against public policy if the provision:

                (1) makes the agreement subject to the laws of another state; or

                (2) requires any litigation arising out of the agreement to be conducted in another state."

     SECTION 3. Section 24-1I-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2015, Chapter 96, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "24-1I-5. APPLICABILITY.--