SENATE BILL 98
[…] SENATE BILL 98

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Richard C. Martinez and Carlos R. Cisneros

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO COUNTIES; PROVIDING ADDITIONAL REASONS FOR ALLOWING ANNEXATION BETWEEN COUNTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 4-33-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 196, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "4-33-1. ANNEXATION BETWEEN COUNTIES--REASONS.--

          A. Whenever, because of the location and conditions of roads or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities, it will be more convenient for the residents of any portion of a county to travel to the county seat of some other contiguous county and, because of such location and condition of roads or the existence or nonexistence of transportation facilities, it will be more convenient and economical for [such] that other county to render governmental services to [such] that portion of [such] the other county, the portion of the county so affected may be annexed to [such] the other county in the [following] manner provided for in Chapter 4, Article 33 NMSA 1978.