SENATE BILL 98
[…] "4-33-2. PETITION FOR ANNEXATION.--A petition executed by at least fifty-one percent [(51%)] of the qualified electors residing within the portion of the county proposed to be annexed shall be filed with the board of county commissioners of the county in which [such] that portion is located. [Such] The petition shall set forth the facts showing the existence of the conditions described in Subsection A or B of Section [1 hereof] 4-33-1 NMSA 1978 and shall accurately set out the boundaries of the portion of the county proposed to be annexed."

     SECTION 3. Section 4-33-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1947, Chapter 196, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "4-33-3. CONTEST--NOTICE OF ELECTION.--

          A. Immediately upon the filing of [such] a petition under Section 4-33-2 NMSA 1978, it shall be the duty of the board of county commissioners with [whom such] which the petition is filed to cause a notice to be published in some newspaper [or newspapers] of general circulation in each county affected. Within thirty [(30)] days after the publication of [such] the notice, but not thereafter, any resident of either of the counties affected, on behalf of [himself] the resident and all others similarly situated, may bring an action in the district court of the county in which [such] the area proposed to be annexed is located, against any one or more of the signers of the petition, alleging that the petition has not been executed by the requisite number of signers or that the [description of the] area to be annexed is not accurately described or that the conditions described in Subsection A or B of Section [1 (15-3305) hereof] 4-33-1 NMSA 1978 do not exist.

          B. The judge, after hearing, shall make a determination as to whether the allegations of the petition are well taken. If [he shall determine] the judge determines that the allegations of the petition are well taken, [he] the judge shall enter an order [and]. If the [same be] order is not stayed, it shall be the duty of the board of county commissioners to call an election to be held within [30] thirty days within the county of the area proposed to be annexed and [shall] to cause a notice of election to be published two [(2)] times in a newspaper of general circulation in [said] the county, the last publication thereof to be at least seven [(7)] days before the date set for the election. [Such] The notice shall specify the polling places, which polling places shall be not fewer than there were in [said] the county at the last general election.