SENATE BILL 109
[…] SECTION 15. Section 50-4-25 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 200, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-4-25. POSTING OF SUMMARY OF THE ACT.--Every employer subject to the Minimum Wage Act shall keep a summary of it, furnished by the [labor commissioner] workforce solutions department without charge, posted in a conspicuous place on or about the premises wherein any person subject to the Minimum Wage Act is employed, and the summary shall clearly and conspicuously set forth the current minimum wage."

    SECTION 16. Section 50-4-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 200, Section 5, as amended) is amended to read:

    "50-4-26. ENFORCEMENT--PENALTIES--EMPLOYEES' REMEDIES.--

         A. An employer who violates any of the provisions of the Minimum Wage Act is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction shall be sentenced pursuant to the provisions of Section 31-19-1 NMSA 1978.

         B. The [director of the labor relations division of the] workforce solutions department shall enforce and prosecute violations of the Minimum Wage Act. The [director] department may institute in the name of the state an action in the district court of the county wherein the employer who has failed to comply with the Minimum Wage Act resides or has a principal office or place of business for the purpose of prosecuting violations. The district attorney for the district wherein any violation hereof occurs shall aid and assist the director in the prosecution.

         C. In addition to penalties provided pursuant to this section, an employer who violates any provision of Section 50-4-22 NMSA 1978 shall be liable to the employees affected in the amount of their unpaid or underpaid minimum wages plus interest, and in an additional amount equal to twice the unpaid or underpaid wages.

         D. An action to recover such liability may be maintained in any court of competent jurisdiction by any one or more employees for and on behalf of the employee or employees and for other employees similarly situated, or such employee or employees may designate an agent or representative to maintain such action on behalf of all employees similarly situated.

         E. The court in any action brought under Subsection D of this section shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow costs of the action and reasonable attorney fees to be paid by the defendant. In any proceedings brought pursuant to the provisions of this section, the employee shall not be required to pay any filing fee or other court costs necessarily incurred in such proceedings.