SENATE BILL 109
[…] SECTION 4. Section 50-4-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 109, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "50-4-5. EMPLOYEES QUITTING EMPLOYMENT.--Whenever an employee, not having a written contract for a definite period, quits or resigns [his] employment, the wages or compensation shall become due and be payable at the next succeeding payday. Nothing in this section shall prohibit or restrict the right of the employer to make immediate payment at the time [of quitting] the employee quits or resigns."

     SECTION 5. Section 50-4-7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 109, Section 7) is amended to read:

     "50-4-7. UNCONDITIONAL PAYMENT OF WAGES CONCEDED TO BE DUE.--In case of dispute over wages, the employer shall give written notice to the employee of the amount of wages [which he] that the employer concedes to be due and shall pay such amount, without condition, within the times fixed by [this act] Sections 50-4-4 and 50-4-5 NMSA 1978. The acceptance by the employee of any payment so made shall not constitute a release as to the balance of [his] the employee's claim. The provisions of Section [4] 50-4-4 NMSA 1978 shall not be applicable in cases arising under this section, except as herein provided."

     SECTION 6. Section 50-4-8 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 109, Section 8, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-4-8. [DUTIES OF THE LABOR COMMISSIONER] VIOLATIONS--RESPONSIBILITY AND AUTHORITY TO INVESTIGATE.--