SENATE BILL 109
[…] SENATE BILL 109

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Joseph Cervantes

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO LABOR CONDITIONS; MAKING CHAPTER 50, ARTICLE 4 NMSA 1978 GENDER-NEUTRAL; MAKING RELATED STYLE AMENDMENTS TO THE NMSA 1978.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 50-4-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 109, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "50-4-1. DEFINITIONS.--[(a) Whenever] As used in [this act] Sections 50-4-1 through 50-4-12 NMSA 1978:

          A. "department" means the workforce solutions department;