SENATE BILL 109
[…] [(b)] C. "wages" [shall mean] means all amounts at which the labor or service rendered is recompensed, whether the amount is fixed or ascertained on a time, task, piece or commission basis or other method of calculating such amount."

     SECTION 2. Section 50-4-3 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 109, Section 3) is amended to read:

     "50-4-3. JOINT ADVENTURERS.--None of the provisions of [this act] Sections 50-4-1 through 50-4-12 NMSA 1978 shall apply to cases where an agreement is entered into between the employer and the employee at the time of hiring [providing] that provides that the employee, as part of [his] the employee's wages or compensation, shall have an interest in the success of the particular work or enterprise in connection with which the employee is hired. In all such cases, the employer shall be subject to the provisions of [this act] Sections 50-4-1 through 50-4-12 NMSA 1978 only to the extent of that portion of the wages or compensation to be paid in cash, and as to the balance, the employer and employee shall stand as joint adventurers."

     SECTION 3. Section 50-4-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1937, Chapter 109, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:

     "50-4-4. [DISCHARGES] DISCHARGED EMPLOYEES.--