SENATE BILL 132
[…] BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 6-4-4 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 347, Section 4, as amended) is amended to read:
"6-4-4. RESERVATION OF EXCESS GENERAL FUND REVENUES [APPROPRIATION TO TAXPAYERS DIVIDEND FUND].--For the seventy-seventh and subsequent fiscal years, if the revenues of the general fund exceed the total of appropriations from the general fund, the excess revenue shall be transferred to the operating reserve; provided that if the sum of the excess revenue plus the balance in the operating reserve prior to the transfer is greater than eight percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund for the previous fiscal year, then an amount equal to the smaller of either the amount of the excess revenue or the difference between the sum and eight percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund for the previous fiscal year shall be transferred to the tax stabilization reserve [provided further that if the total of the amount transferred to the tax stabilization reserve pursuant to the provisions of this section plus the balance in that reserve prior to the transfer is greater than six percent of the aggregate recurring appropriations from the general fund for the previous fiscal year, then an amount equal to the smaller of either the amount transferred or the difference between the total and six percent of the aggregate recurring appropriation from the general fund for the previous fiscal year is appropriated to the taxpayers dividend fund]."
SECTION 2. Section 7-1-6.7 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1994, Chapter 5, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"7-1-6.7. DISTRIBUTIONS--STATE AVIATION FUND.--