SENATE BILL 155
[…] D. If the worker returns to work pursuant to the provisions of Subsection B of this section, the employer shall continue to provide reasonable and necessary medical care pursuant to Section 52-1-49 NMSA 1978.

          E. If the worker is responsible for the separation from employment and that separation is unrelated to the on-the-job injury, the worker shall not receive temporary total disability."

     SECTION 2. Section 52-1-26 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 235, Section 12, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-1-26. PERMANENT PARTIAL DISABILITY.--

          A. As a guide to the interpretation and application of this section, the policy and intent of this legislature is declared to be that every person who suffers a compensable injury with resulting permanent partial disability should be provided with the opportunity to return to gainful employment as soon as possible with minimal dependence on compensation awards.

          B. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "partial disability" means a condition whereby a worker, by reason of injury arising out of and in the course of employment, suffers a permanent impairment.