SENATE BILL 155
[…] SENATE BILL 155

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

Jacob R. Candelaria

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE WORKERS' COMPENSATION ACT TO CLARIFY WHEN A WORKER IS ENTITLED TO CERTAIN BENEFITS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 52-1-25.1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (2nd S.S.), Chapter 2, Section 10, as amended) is amended to read:

     "52-1-25.1. TEMPORARY TOTAL DISABILITY--RETURN TO WORK.--

          A. As used in the Workers' Compensation Act, "temporary total disability" means the inability of a worker, by reason of accidental injury arising out of and in the course of the worker's employment, to perform the duties of that employment prior to the date of the worker's maximum medical improvement.