SENATE BILL 197
[…] B. has met the admissions requirements and is accepted for enrollment as a full-time doctoral student in an eligible institution;
C.] A. has been [interviewed and approved by an academic committee from the sponsoring] hired by a public post-secondary educational institution in New Mexico for a full-time, tenure-track faculty position;
[D.] B. has complied with all of the rules [and regulations] adopted by the [commission] department pursuant to the Minority Doctoral Loan Repayment Assistance [Loan for Service Program] Act; and
[E.] C. is a citizen of the United States."
SECTION 5. Section 21-21I-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1990 (1st S.S.), Chapter 8, Section 5) is amended to read:
"21-21I-5. MINORITY DOCTORAL [ASSISTANCE] LOAN REPAYMENT CONTRACTS AND TERMS.--
A. A minority doctoral loan repayment assistance grant shall be evidenced by a contract between the [student] recipient and the [sponsoring institution] department and shall be signed by the recipient and an authorized representative of the department.
B. The contract shall
[(1) provide for the payment to the student by the sponsoring institution of no more than twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per year for no more than four years;
(2) be conditioned upon the student's earning a doctoral degree in the field of engineering, physical or life sciences, mathematics or any other academic discipline in which ethnic minorities and women are demonstrably underrepresented;
(3) require the student to agree to begin to] provide that, in consideration for the department's payment of up to twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) per year for up to four years to a lender on behalf of the recipient, the recipient shall teach in a full-time faculty position at [the sponsoring] a public post-secondary educational institution [within five years of completion of the doctoral degree and
(4) require the student to teach in a faculty position at the sponsoring institution] in New Mexico for a minimum of one year for each year a minority doctoral loan repayment assistance grant [was] is awarded.
C. [Grants to students] Grant funds received by a recipient who [fail] fails to complete the contract terms [of their contract] shall be [considered loans] converted to a loan with an applied annual interest rate equal to the treasury note rate in existence at the time the contract is entered into plus two percent. The loan shall become due [in equal parts] to the [state and the sponsoring institution] department on behalf of the state immediately upon the [student's] recipient's termination or breach of the [contractual agreement] contract.