SENATE BILL 211
[…] SENATE BILL 211
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
INTRODUCED BY
Ron Griggs
AN ACT
RELATING TO ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES; ENACTING A NEW SECTION OF THE LIQUOR CONTROL ACT TO ALLOW CERTAIN DISPENSER LICENSEES TO LEASE A PRIVILEGE GRANTED BY THEIR LICENSES; ADDRESSING LESSOR AND LESSEE LIABILITY; AMENDING SECTIONS OF THE LIQUOR CONTROL ACT; REQUIRING RULES.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 60-6A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1981, Chapter 39, Section 18, as amended) is amended to read:
"60-6A-1. WHOLESALER'S LICENSE.--
A. In any local option district, a person qualified under the provisions of the Liquor Control Act may apply for and be issued a license as a wholesaler of alcoholic beverages.
B. No wholesaler shall sell, offer for sale or ship alcoholic beverages not received at and shipped from the premises specified in the wholesaler's license. As used in this section, "received at and shipped from" means that all alcoholic beverages shall be unloaded at the wholesaler's licensed premises and placed into inventory before being sold and shipped to a licensed retailer.