SENATE BILL 220
[…] 53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

John M. Sapien

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO SERVICE CONTRACTS; AMENDING THE SERVICE CONTRACT REGULATION ACT; ADDING AND AMENDING DEFINITIONS; PROVIDING FOR THEFT PROTECTION PROGRAM WARRANTIES AND FOR SURETY THROUGH INSURANCE POLICIES; SPECIFYING INFORMATION TO BE INCLUDED IN CONTRACTS AND WARRANTIES.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 59A-58-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 206, Section 1) is amended to read:

     "59A-58-1. SHORT TITLE.--[Sections 1 through 19 of this act] Chapter 59A, Article 58 NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Service Contract Regulation Act"."

     SECTION 2. Section 59A-58-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 206, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:

     "59A-58-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Service Contract Regulation Act:

          A. "administrator" means a person who is responsible for administering a service contract that is issued, sold or offered for sale by a provider or sold by a seller;