SENATE BILL 220
[…] "59A-58-4. PROHIBITION OF SALE OF SERVICE CONTRACT UNLESS REGISTERED.--A provider shall not issue, sell or offer for sale service contracts in this state unless [he] the provider has been registered with the superintendent pursuant to the provisions of the Service Contract Regulation Act. However, an administrator or seller of a service contract is not required to be registered. The provisions of this section shall not apply to major manufacturing companies' service contracts."

     SECTION 5. Section 59A-58-5 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 206, Section 5) is amended to read:

     "59A-58-5. REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS.--

          A. A provider who wishes to issue, sell or offer for sale service contracts in this state must submit to the superintendent:

                (1) a registration application on a form prescribed by the superintendent;

                (2) proof that [he] the provider has complied with the requirements for security pursuant to Section [7 of the Service Contract Regulation Act] 59A-58-7 NMSA 1978;

                (3) the name, address and telephone number of each administrator with whom the provider intends to contract, if any; and

                (4) a fee of five hundred dollars ($500).

          B. A provider's registration is valid for one year after the date the registration is filed. A provider may renew [his] the provider's registration if, before the registration expires, [he] the provider submits to the superintendent an application on a form prescribed by the superintendent and a fee of five hundred dollars ($500).

          C. The provisions of this section shall not apply to major manufacturing companies' service contracts.

          D. Service contract forms are not required to be filed with the superintendent."

     SECTION 6. A new section of the Service Contract Regulation Act, Section 59A-58-5.1 NMSA 1978, is enacted to read:

     "59A-58-5.1. [NEW MATERIAL] REGISTRATION REQUIREMENTS FOR WARRANTORS.--