SENATE BILL 283
[…] SENATE BILL 283

53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017

INTRODUCED BY

William E. Sharer

 

 

 

 

 

AN ACT

RELATING TO CONCEALED HANDGUN CARRY LICENSEES; PROVIDING EXCEPTIONS TO REQUIREMENTS OF THE CONCEALED HANDGUN CARRY ACT FOR RESERVE LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICERS.

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:

     SECTION 1. Section 29-19-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2003, Chapter 255, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "29-19-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Concealed Handgun Carry Act:

          A. "applicant" means a person seeking a license to carry a concealed handgun;

          B. "caliber" means the diameter of the bore of a handgun;

          C. "category" means whether a handgun is semiautomatic or not semiautomatic;