SENATE BILL 296
[…] (2) maintains, at all times, an agent for service of process, who shall be a resident of New Mexico; and
(3) complies with all sections of the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act and any rules and regulations that may be promulgated by the director and complies with all statutes relating to money, interest and usury [which] that are applicable to motor vehicle sales finance companies.
A motor vehicle sales finance company license may be granted to an applicant anywhere in the United States. Local situs is not a requirement for the granting of a license to an out-of-state applicant."
SECTION 3. Section 61-18A-1 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 1) is amended to read:
"61-18A-1. SHORT TITLE.--[This act] Chapter 61, Article 18A NMSA 1978 may be cited as the "Collection Agency Regulatory Act"."
SECTION 4. Section 61-18A-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1987, Chapter 252, Section 2) is amended to read:
"61-18A-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Collection Agency Regulatory Act: