SENATE BILL 313
[…] SECTION 19. Section 22-26A-17 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 173, Section 17, as amended) is amended to read:

     "22-26A-17. TAX EXEMPTION.--The state covenants with the original holder and all subsequent holders and transferees of lease purchase [arrangements] agreements entered into by governing bodies, in consideration of the acceptance of and payment for the lease purchase [arrangements] agreements entered into pursuant to the Public School Lease Purchase Act, that lease purchase [arrangements] agreements, certificates of participation and other partial interests in lease purchase [arrangements] agreements and the interest income from the lease purchase [arrangements] agreements, certificates of participation and other partial interests shall at all times be free from taxation by the state, except for estate or gift taxes and taxes on transfers."

- 36 -