SENATE BILL 343
[…] The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "working families tax credit".

          B. The working families tax credit may be deducted from the income tax liability of an individual who claims the credit and qualifies for the credit pursuant to this section. If the credit exceeds the individual's income tax liability for the taxable year, the excess shall be refunded to the individual."

     SECTION 8. Section 7-2-18.22 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2007, Chapter 361, Section 2) is amended to read:

     "7-2-18.22. [TAX CREDIT] RURAL HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONER TAX CREDIT.--

          A. A taxpayer who files an individual New Mexico tax return, who is not a dependent of another individual, who is an eligible health care practitioner and who has provided health care services in New Mexico in a rural health care underserved area in a taxable year may claim a credit against the tax liability imposed by the Income Tax Act. The credit provided in this section may be referred to as the "rural health care practitioner tax credit".