SENATE BILL 347
[…] [B.] C. Coverage for federal food and drug administration-approved prescription contraceptive drugs or devices may be subject to deductibles and coinsurance consistent with those imposed on other benefits under the same policy, plan or certificate.
[C.] D. The provisions of this section shall not apply to short-term travel, accident-only or limited or specified-disease policies.
[D.] E. A religious entity purchasing individual or group health insurance coverage may elect to exclude prescription contraceptive drugs or devices from the health coverage purchased."
SECTION 4. Section 59A-46-44 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 2001, Chapter 14, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-46-44. COVERAGE FOR PRESCRIPTION CONTRACEPTIVE DRUGS OR DEVICES.--
A. Each individual and group health maintenance organization contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state that provides a prescription drug benefit shall:
(1) provide coverage for prescription contraceptive drugs or devices approved by the federal food and drug administration; and
(2) make reimbursement for up to a twelve-month supply of a prescription contraceptive drug or device, whether dispensed on one or more occasions; provided that reimbursement for a prescription contraceptive drug or device prescribed to an enrollee for the first time may be limited to a three-month supply.
B. Nothing in Subsection A of this section shall be construed to:
(1) require reimbursement for a supply of a prescribed contraceptive drug or device that exceeds the supply that is medically necessary to provide contraception for the enrollee for the months remaining in the current policy year; or
(2) require an enrollee to exhaust an existing supply of a prescribed contraceptive drug or device in order to be reimbursed for a different prescribed contraceptive drug or device for the months remaining in the policy year.
[B.] C. Coverage for federal food and drug administration-approved prescription contraceptive drugs or devices may be subject to deductibles and coinsurance consistent with those imposed on other benefits under the same contract.
[C.] D. A religious entity purchasing individual or group health maintenance organization coverage may elect to exclude prescription contraceptive drugs or devices from the health coverage purchased."
SECTION 5. A new section of the Nonprofit Health Care Plan Law is enacted to read:
"[NEW MATERIAL] COVERAGE FOR PRESCRIPTION CONTRACEPTIVE DRUGS OR DEVICES.--
A. A health care plan that provides a prescription drug benefit shall: