SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] G.] N. "telecommunications relay system" means a statewide telecommunications system through which an impaired individual using specialized telecommunications equipment is able to send or receive messages to and from an individual who is not impaired and whose telephone is not equipped with specialized telecommunications equipment and through which the unimpaired individual is able, by using voice communications, to send and receive messages to and from an impaired person; and

          O. "wireless communications service" means a commercial mobile radio service as defined by Section 20.3 of Title 47 of the Code of Federal Regulations, as amended, but excludes internet access service."

     SECTION 2. Section 63-9F-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1993, Chapter 54, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:

     "63-9F-11. IMPOSITION OF SURCHARGE.--

          A. A telecommunications relay service surcharge of thirty-three hundredths percent is imposed on the gross amount paid:

                (1) by customers, except customers whose telephone service rates are reduced as authorized by the Low Income Telephone Service Assistance Act, for [(1)] intrastate [telephone] telecommunications services [other than mobile telecommunications services] provided in this state; [and]

                (2) by customers for the intrastate portion of interconnected voice over internet protocol service;

                [(2)] (3) by customers for intrastate mobile telecommunications services that originate and terminate in the same state, regardless of where the mobile telecommunications services originate, terminate or pass through, provided by home service providers to customers whose place of primary use is in New Mexico; and

                (4) by a prepaid consumer in a retail transaction.

          B. The telecommunications relay service surcharge shall be included on the monthly bill of each customer of a local exchange company or other telecommunications company providing intrastate [telephone] telecommunications services, interconnected voice over internet protocol services or intrastate mobile telecommunications services and paid at the time of payment of the monthly bill. Receipts from selling [a service] those services to any other telecommunications company or provider for resale [shall] are not [be] subject to the surcharge. The customer [shall be] is liable for the payment of [this] the surcharge to the provider of intrastate mobile telecommunications services, the provider of interconnected voice over internet protocol services or the local exchange company or other telecommunications company providing intrastate [telephone] telecommunications services to the customer. [For the purposes of Subsections A and B of this section, "home service provider", "mobile telecommunications services" and "place of primary use" have the meanings given in the federal Mobile Telecommunications Sourcing Act.]