SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
[…] SENATE CORPORATIONS AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE FOR
SENATE BILL 414
53rd legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2017
AN ACT
RELATING TO FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS; AMENDING THE NEW MEXICO SMALL LOAN ACT OF 1955; REQUIRING DISCLOSURES OF FEES AND INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH TAX REFUND ANTICIPATION LOANS; ESTABLISHING REQUIREMENTS, PERMITTED CHARGES AND PROHIBITED ACTS FOR TAX REFUND ANTICIPATION LOANS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 58-15-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1955, Chapter 128, Section 2, as amended) is amended to read:
"58-15-2. DEFINITIONS.--The following words and terms when used in the New Mexico Small Loan Act of 1955 have the following meanings unless the context clearly requires a different meaning. The meaning ascribed to the singular form applies also to the plural:
A. "consumer" means a person who enters into a loan agreement and receives the loan proceeds in New Mexico;
B. "creditor" means any person who makes a refund anticipation loan or takes an assignment of a refund anticipation loan;