SENATE BILL 448
[…] "7-9-4.3. IMPOSITION AND RATE OF TAX--DENOMINATION AS "GOVERNMENTAL GROSS RECEIPTS TAX".--For the privilege of engaging in certain activities by governments, there is imposed on every agency, institution, instrumentality or political subdivision of the state, except any school district [and any entity licensed by the department of health that is principally engaged in providing health care services], an excise tax of five percent of governmental gross receipts. The tax imposed by this section shall be referred to as the "governmental gross receipts tax"."

     SECTION 3. Section 7-9-29 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1970, Chapter 12, Section 3, as amended) is amended to read:

     "7-9-29. EXEMPTION--GROSS RECEIPTS TAX--CERTAIN ORGANIZATIONS.--

          A. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts of organizations, except an entity licensed by the department of health that is principally engaged in providing health care services, that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          B. Exempted from the gross receipts tax are the receipts from carrying on chamber of commerce, visitor bureau and convention bureau functions of organizations that demonstrate to the department that they have been granted exemption from the federal income tax by the United States commissioner of internal revenue as organizations described in Section 501(c)(6) of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered.

          C. This section does not apply to receipts derived from an unrelated trade or business as defined in Section 513 of the United States Internal Revenue Code of [1954] 1986, as that section may be amended or renumbered."

     SECTION 4. A new section of the Statewide Health Care Act is enacted to read:

     "[NEW MATERIAL] MEDICAID TRUST FUND CREATED--USE--

APPROPRIATION BY LEGISLATURE.--The "medicaid trust fund" is

created in the state treasury.