SENATE BILL 456
[…] (2) committed an act of fraud or deceit in professional conduct or been convicted of a felony;
(3) made any representation as being a licensed interior designer prior to being issued a license, except as authorized under the provisions of the Interior Designers Act;
(4) been found by the [board] department to have aided or abetted an unlicensed person in violating the provisions of the Interior Designers Act; or
(5) failed to comply with the provisions of the Interior Designers Act or regulations adopted pursuant to that act."
SECTION 6. Section 61-24C-11 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1989, Chapter 53, Section 11, as amended) is amended to read:
"61-24C-11. LICENSE REQUIRED--PENALTY.--
A. [After the results of the first examination held pursuant to the Interior Designers Act are announced] No person shall knowingly:
(1) use the name or title of licensed interior designer when the person is not the holder of a current, valid license issued pursuant to the Interior Designers Act;
(2) use or present as the person's own the license of another;
(3) give false or forged evidence to the [board or a board member] department for the purpose of obtaining a license;
(4) use or attempt to use an interior design license that has been suspended, revoked or placed on inactive status; or
(5) conceal information relative to violations of the Interior Designers Act.
B. A person who violates a provision of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced under the provisions of the Criminal Sentencing Act to imprisonment in the county jail for a definite term of less than one year or to the payment of a fine of not more than one thousand dollars ($1,000) or to both imprisonment or fine, in the